BDVG vs MMLG
iMGP Berkshire Dividend Growth ETF vs First Trust Multi-Manager Large Growth ETF
Which is better, BDVG or MMLG?
MMLG has been ahead.
BDVG has a lower expense ratio. MMLG led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BDVG | MMLG |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.55%Best | 0.85% |
| AUM | - | $95M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.38% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 85 | 75 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.0%Best | 19.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.5%Best | -26.6% |
| $10,000 over 2.9 years | $14,892 | $17,136Best |
| Fund Family | iMGP Funds | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jun 29, 2023 | Jul 20, 2020 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 132 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BDVG has data through Oct 14, 2026 and MMLG through Jun 4, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 30, 2023 to Jun 4, 2026 (2.9 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
MMLG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.3% compared with 11.0% for BDVG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.5% for BDVG and -26.6% for MMLG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BDVG charges 0.55% per year while MMLG charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $85 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BDVG currently yields 1.38% against 0.00% for MMLG.
Holdings Overlap
At least 11.8% of BDVG's money is in holdings MMLG also owns.
Stated as a floor: for MMLG, our book for it covers 94.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
BDVG and MMLG share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 162 days apart, BDVG as of Oct 9, 2026 and MMLG as of Apr 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
4 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in BDVG and 76 in MMLG, against full books of 85 and 75.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BDVG and MMLG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BDVG or MMLG?
BDVG has an expense ratio of 0.55% while MMLG charges 0.85%. BDVG is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, BDVG or MMLG?
MMLG has been the more volatile fund at 19.3% annualized versus 11.0% for BDVG. Worst drawdown: BDVG -14.5% vs MMLG -26.6%.
Should I hold both BDVG and MMLG?
BDVG and MMLG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BDVG and MMLG?
At least 11.8% of BDVG's money is in holdings MMLG also owns. Our book for MMLG is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in BDVG and 76 in MMLG.
Which pays a higher dividend, BDVG or MMLG?
BDVG yields 1.38% while MMLG yields 0.00%, so BDVG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MMLG better than BDVG?
BDVG has a lower expense ratio. MMLG led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.