BEDZ vs VTI

BEDZ vs VTI

Which is better, BEDZ or VTI?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. BEDZ led over 1Y, VTI over the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.1%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBEDZVTI
Expense Ratio0.99%0.03%Best
AUM$3M$689.2B
Dividend Yield2.06%1.06%
Holdings253,524
Volatility (annualized)22.5%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-29.7%-25.4%Best
$10,000 over 5.3 years$14,948$18,739Best
Top 10 Weight53.1%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyAdvisor SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 20, 2021May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 54 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BEDZ has data through Aug 21, 2026 and VTI through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 21, 2021 to Aug 21, 2026 (5.3 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BEDZ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.5% compared with 15.6% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.7% for BEDZ and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BEDZ charges 0.99% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $3 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BEDZ currently yields 2.06% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

BEDZ already in VTI79.7%
VTI already in BEDZ0.6%

79.7% of BEDZ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.6% of VTI's money is in holdings BEDZ also owns.

Most of BEDZ is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, BEDZ as of Jun 30, 2026 and VTI as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

18 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in BEDZ and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 25 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,147 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for BEDZ (96.9% of the fund), and 3 for BEDZ that do not appear in VTI (11.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BEDZWeight in VTIDifference
CLDTChatham Lodging Trust7.60%0.00%7.60%
SHOSunstone Hotel Investors Inc6.38%0.00%6.38%
PEBPebblebrook Hotel Trust6.11%0.00%6.11%
APLEApple Hospitality Reit Inc5.96%0.00%5.96%
RLJRlj Lodging Trust5.03%0.00%5.03%
HSTHost Hotels & Resorts Inc4.64%0.02%4.62%
DRHDiamondrock Hospitality Co4.41%0.00%4.41%
EXPEExpedia Inc4.33%0.05%4.28%
ABNBAirbnb Inc4.24%0.10%4.14%
MARMarriott International, Inc.4.21%0.10%4.11%

79.7% of BEDZ is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BEDZVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BEDZ or VTI?

BEDZ has an expense ratio of 0.99% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $96 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, BEDZ or VTI?

BEDZ has been the more volatile fund at 22.5% annualized versus 15.6% for VTI. Worst drawdown: BEDZ -29.7% vs VTI -25.4%.

Should I hold both BEDZ and VTI?

BEDZ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BEDZ and VTI?

79.7% of BEDZ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 0.6% of VTI's is in holdings BEDZ also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 24 positions we hold weights for in BEDZ and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, BEDZ or VTI?

BEDZ yields 2.06% while VTI yields 1.06%, so BEDZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than BEDZ?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. BEDZ led over 1Y, VTI over the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.