BEEX vs DLCU

BEEX vs DLCU

Which is better, BEEX or DLCU?

DLCU costs less.

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.5%.

Lower Fees: DLCULess Concentrated: DLCU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBEEXDLCU
Expense Ratio0.84%0.06%Best
AUM$191M$14.7B
Dividend Yield0.33%0.17%
Holdings87509
YTD Return+5.73%Best+0.04%
1Y Return+7.40%-
Top 10 Weight44.5%38.1%Best
Fund FamilyThe Beehive FundDimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 14, 2024Aug 4, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

BEEX vs DLCU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BEEX against instead:BEEX vs SPYBEEX vs QQQBEEX vs VOOBEEX vs VTIDLCU against:DLCU vs VXUS

BEEX vs DLCU Performance

The BeeHive ETF (BEEX) is an ETF from The Beehive Fund and DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional. Year to date, BEEX is up 5.73% versus a gain of 0.04% for DLCU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BEEX charges 0.84% per year while DLCU charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $84 vs $6 annually, a gap of $78 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BEEX currently yields 0.33% against 0.17% for DLCU.

Holdings Overlap

BEEX already in DLCU70.4%
DLCU already in BEEX34.1%

70.4% of BEEX's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 34.1% of DLCU's money is in holdings BEEX also owns.

Most of BEEX is already inside DLCU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

26 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in BEEX and 505 in DLCU, against full books of 87 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 467 positions for DLCU that do not appear in our book for BEEX (65.1% of the fund), and 11 for BEEX that do not appear in DLCU (16.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BEEXWeight in DLCUDifference
AAPLApple, Inc4.84%7.33%2.49%
NVDANvidia Corp4.01%7.98%3.97%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.50%5.56%0.06%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.63%3.81%2.82%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C5.14%2.41%2.73%
ILMNIllumina, Inc.4.54%0.05%4.49%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc3.74%0.37%3.37%
LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares3.26%0.32%2.94%
ELVElevance Health Inc3.39%0.14%3.25%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common2.87%0.39%2.48%

70.4% of BEEX is already inside DLCU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BEEXDLCU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BEEX or DLCU?

BEEX has an expense ratio of 0.84% while DLCU charges 0.06%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $78 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between BEEX and DLCU?

70.4% of BEEX's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 34.1% of DLCU's is in holdings BEEX also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in BEEX and 505 in DLCU.

Which pays a higher dividend, BEEX or DLCU?

BEEX yields 0.33% while DLCU yields 0.17%, so BEEX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DLCU better than BEEX?

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.