BEEX vs FELC
The BeeHive ETF vs Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF
Which is better, BEEX or FELC?
FELC has been ahead.
FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. FELC is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BEEX | FELC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.84% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $191M | $8.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.33% | 0.83% |
| Holdings | 87 | 590 |
| YTD Return | +5.73% | +14.93%Best |
| 1Y Return | +7.40% | +19.54%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.11% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.6%Best | 12.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.1%Best | -18.6% |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $11,740 | $13,012Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 44.5% | 40.1%Best |
| Fund Family | The Beehive Fund | Fidelity Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 14, 2024 | Nov 20, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 16, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
BEEX vs FELC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
BEEX vs FELC Performance
The BeeHive ETF (BEEX) is an ETF from The Beehive Fund and Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF (FELC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year BEEX returned +7.40% while FELC returned +19.54%. Year to date, BEEX is up 5.73% versus a gain of 14.93% for FELC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FELC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 11.6% for BEEX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.1% for BEEX and -18.6% for FELC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BEEX charges 0.84% per year while FELC charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $84 vs $18 annually, a gap of $66 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BEEX currently yields 0.33% against 0.83% for FELC.
Holdings Overlap
56.2% of BEEX's money is in holdings FELC also owns. 34.6% of FELC's money is in holdings BEEX also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
18 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in BEEX and 300 in FELC, against full books of 87 and 590.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 201 positions for FELC that do not appear in our book for BEEX (64.7% of the fund), and 20 for BEEX that do not appear in FELC (33.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BEEX | Weight in FELC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 4.01% | 8.93% | 4.92% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.84% | 7.73% | 2.89% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.50% | 5.08% | 0.42% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 6.63% | 3.83% | 2.80% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 5.14% | 2.12% | 3.02% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 3.74% | 0.73% | 3.01% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.82% | 1.71% | 0.11% |
| ELVElevance Health Inc | 3.39% | 0.00% | 3.39% |
| LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares | 3.26% | 0.07% | 3.19% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 2.51% | 0.75% | 1.76% |
56.2% of BEEX is already inside FELC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BEEX or FELC?
BEEX has an expense ratio of 0.84% while FELC charges 0.18%. FELC is the cheaper option, by $66 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BEEX or FELC?
Over the past year BEEX returned +7.40% vs +19.54% for FELC, so FELC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BEEX annualized +9.32% vs +15.75% for FELC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BEEX or FELC?
FELC has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 11.6% for BEEX. Worst drawdown: BEEX -15.1% vs FELC -18.6%.
Should I hold both BEEX and FELC?
BEEX and FELC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BEEX and FELC?
56.2% of BEEX's money is in holdings FELC also owns. 34.6% of FELC's is in holdings BEEX also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in BEEX and 300 in FELC.
Which pays a higher dividend, BEEX or FELC?
BEEX yields 0.33% while FELC yields 0.83%, so FELC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FELC better than BEEX?
FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. FELC is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.