BEEX vs GPIX
The BeeHive ETF vs Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF
Which is better, BEEX or GPIX?
GPIX has been ahead.
GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. GPIX is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BEEX | GPIX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.84% | 0.29%Best |
| AUM | $191M | $6.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.33% | 8.16% |
| Holdings | 87 | 496 |
| YTD Return | +5.73% | +13.52%Best |
| 1Y Return | +7.40% | +17.92%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +23.39% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.6% | 10.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -15.1%Best | -17.5% |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $11,740 | $12,856Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 44.5% | 38.9%Best |
| Fund Family | The Beehive Fund | Goldman Sachs Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 14, 2024 | Oct 24, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 16, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
BEEX vs GPIX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
BEEX vs GPIX Performance
The BeeHive ETF (BEEX) is an ETF from The Beehive Fund and Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF (GPIX) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management. Over the past year BEEX returned +7.40% while GPIX returned +17.92%. Year to date, BEEX is up 5.73% versus a gain of 13.52% for GPIX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BEEX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 10.6% for GPIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.1% for BEEX and -17.5% for GPIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BEEX charges 0.84% per year while GPIX charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $84 vs $29 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BEEX currently yields 0.33% against 8.16% for GPIX.
Holdings Overlap
69.0% of BEEX's money is in holdings GPIX also owns. 33.2% of GPIX's money is in holdings BEEX also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
26 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in BEEX and 491 in GPIX, against full books of 87 and 496.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 442 positions for GPIX that do not appear in our book for BEEX (66.4% of the fund), and 11 for BEEX that do not appear in GPIX (17.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BEEX | Weight in GPIX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.84% | 7.41% | 2.57% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 4.01% | 8.14% | 4.13% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.50% | 5.50% | 0.00% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 6.63% | 3.83% | 2.80% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 5.14% | 1.14% | 4.00% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 3.74% | 0.41% | 3.33% |
| LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares | 3.26% | 0.35% | 2.91% |
| ELVElevance Health Inc | 3.39% | 0.15% | 3.24% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.82% | 1.47% | 0.35% |
| ORCLOracle Corp - Common | 2.87% | 0.36% | 2.51% |
69.0% of BEEX is already inside GPIX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BEEX or GPIX?
BEEX has an expense ratio of 0.84% while GPIX charges 0.29%. GPIX is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BEEX or GPIX?
Over the past year BEEX returned +7.40% vs +17.92% for GPIX, so GPIX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BEEX annualized +9.32% vs +14.98% for GPIX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BEEX or GPIX?
BEEX has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 10.6% for GPIX. Worst drawdown: BEEX -15.1% vs GPIX -17.5%.
Should I hold both BEEX and GPIX?
BEEX and GPIX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BEEX and GPIX?
69.0% of BEEX's money is in holdings GPIX also owns. 33.2% of GPIX's is in holdings BEEX also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in BEEX and 491 in GPIX.
Which pays a higher dividend, BEEX or GPIX?
BEEX yields 0.33% while GPIX yields 8.16%, so GPIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GPIX better than BEEX?
GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. GPIX is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.