BEEX vs PWRD
The BeeHive ETF vs TCW Transform Systems ETF
Which is better, BEEX or PWRD?
Each has led over a different period.
PWRD has a lower expense ratio. BEEX led over 1Y, PWRD over the full window. BEEX is less concentrated, with 44.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BEEX | PWRD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.84% | 0.75%Best |
| AUM | $191M | $1.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.33% | 0.06% |
| Holdings | 87 | 56 |
| YTD Return | +5.73%Best | +3.29% |
| 1Y Return | +7.40%Best | +2.06% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +25.66% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.6%Best | 25.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.1%Best | -25.9% |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $11,740 | $13,471Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 44.5%Best | 50.6% |
| Fund Family | The Beehive Fund | TCW ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 14, 2024 | Feb 2, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 16, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).
BEEX vs PWRD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
BEEX vs PWRD Performance
The BeeHive ETF (BEEX) is an ETF from The Beehive Fund and TCW Transform Systems ETF (PWRD) is an ETF from TCW ETFs. Over the past year BEEX returned +7.40% while PWRD returned +2.06%. Year to date, BEEX is up 5.73% versus a gain of 3.29% for PWRD.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PWRD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.4% compared with 11.6% for BEEX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.1% for BEEX and -25.9% for PWRD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BEEX charges 0.84% per year while PWRD charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $84 vs $75 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BEEX currently yields 0.33% against 0.06% for PWRD.
Holdings Overlap
1.0% of BEEX's money is in holdings PWRD also owns. 4.3% of PWRD's money is in holdings BEEX also owns.
PWRD and BEEX share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in BEEX and 28 in PWRD, against full books of 87 and 56.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 21 positions for PWRD that do not appear in our book for BEEX (77.0% of the fund), and 36 for BEEX that do not appear in PWRD (85.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BEEX | Weight in PWRD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNPUnion Pacific Corp | 1.01% | 4.29% | 3.28% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BEEX and PWRD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BEEX or PWRD?
BEEX has an expense ratio of 0.84% while PWRD charges 0.75%. PWRD is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BEEX or PWRD?
Over the past year BEEX returned +7.40% vs +2.06% for PWRD, so BEEX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BEEX annualized +9.32% vs +18.00% for PWRD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BEEX or PWRD?
PWRD has been the more volatile fund at 25.4% annualized versus 11.6% for BEEX. Worst drawdown: BEEX -15.1% vs PWRD -25.9%.
Should I hold both BEEX and PWRD?
BEEX and PWRD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BEEX and PWRD?
4.3% of PWRD's money is in holdings BEEX also owns. 4.3% of PWRD's is in holdings BEEX also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in BEEX and 28 in PWRD.
Which pays a higher dividend, BEEX or PWRD?
BEEX yields 0.33% while PWRD yields 0.06%, so BEEX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PWRD better than BEEX?
PWRD has a lower expense ratio. BEEX led over 1Y, PWRD over the full window. BEEX is less concentrated, with 44.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.