BELT vs FELC
iShares US Select Equity Active ETF vs Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF
Which is better, BELT or FELC?
FELC has been ahead.
FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window. FELC is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BELT | FELC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $10M | $8.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.02% | 0.83% |
| Holdings | 20 | 590 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.8% | 12.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -23.1% | -18.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.1 years | $13,054 | $14,527Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 68.5% | 40.1%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Fidelity Investments (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 17, 2024 | Nov 20, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 63 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BELT has data through Aug 12, 2026 and FELC through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 18, 2024 to Aug 12, 2026 (2.1 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BELT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 12.1% for FELC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.1% for BELT and -18.6% for FELC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BELT charges 0.75% per year while FELC charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $18 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BELT currently yields 0.02% against 0.83% for FELC.
Holdings Overlap
73.4% of BELT's money is in holdings FELC also owns. 21.2% of FELC's money is in holdings BELT also owns.
Most of BELT is already inside FELC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 58 days apart, BELT as of Aug 5, 2026 and FELC as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
13 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in BELT and 300 in FELC, against full books of 20 and 590.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 205 positions for FELC that do not appear in our book for BELT (78.2% of the fund), and 4 for BELT that do not appear in FELC (17.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BELT | Weight in FELC | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 8.66% | 3.83% | 4.83% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.27% | 5.08% | 1.19% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 7.97% | 2.80% | 5.17% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 8.04% | 2.12% | 5.92% |
| HWMHowmet Aerospace | 9.80% | 0.33% | 9.47% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 4.02% | 2.38% | 1.64% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 5.04% | 0.95% | 4.09% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 4.45% | 1.10% | 3.35% |
| VRTVertiv Holdings Co | 5.40% | 0.00% | 5.40% |
| TTTt Trane Technologies Plc | 4.54% | 0.69% | 3.85% |
73.4% of BELT is already inside FELC.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BELT or FELC?
BELT has an expense ratio of 0.75% while FELC charges 0.18%. FELC is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, BELT or FELC?
BELT has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 12.1% for FELC. Worst drawdown: BELT -23.1% vs FELC -18.6%.
Should I hold both BELT and FELC?
BELT and FELC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BELT and FELC?
73.4% of BELT's money is in holdings FELC also owns. 21.2% of FELC's is in holdings BELT also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in BELT and 300 in FELC.
Which pays a higher dividend, BELT or FELC?
BELT yields 0.02% while FELC yields 0.83%, so FELC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is FELC better than BELT?
FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y and the full window. FELC is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.