BELT vs SCHX

BELT vs SCHX

Which is better, BELT or SCHX?

Each has led over a different period.

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. BELT led over 1Y, SCHX over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. SCHX is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.5%.

Lower Fees: SCHXHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SCHX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBELTSCHX
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$10M$75.3B
Dividend Yield0.02%1.04%
Holdings20752
Volatility (annualized)18.8%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-23.1%-19.0%Best
$10,000 over 2.1 years$13,054$14,389Best
Top 10 Weight68.5%36.9%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Charles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 17, 2024Nov 3, 2009

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 64 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BELT has data through Aug 12, 2026 and SCHX through Oct 15, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 18, 2024 to Aug 12, 2026 (2.1 years).

Compare BELT against instead:BELT vs SPYBELT vs QQQBELT vs VOOBELT vs VTISCHX against:SCHX vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BELT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.8% compared with 12.3% for SCHX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.1% for BELT and -19.0% for SCHX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BELT charges 0.75% per year while SCHX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BELT currently yields 0.02% against 1.04% for SCHX.

Holdings Overlap

BELT already in SCHX83.1%
SCHX already in BELT19.9%

83.1% of BELT's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 19.9% of SCHX's money is in holdings BELT also owns.

Most of BELT is already inside SCHX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 59 days apart, BELT as of Aug 5, 2026 and SCHX as of Oct 3, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

16 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in BELT and 752 in SCHX, against full books of 20 and 752.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 713 positions for SCHX that do not appear in our book for BELT (79.3% of the fund), and 1 for BELT that do not appear in SCHX (7.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BELTWeight in SCHXDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc8.66%3.50%5.16%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.27%5.44%0.83%
AVGOBroadcom Inc7.97%2.40%5.57%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C8.04%2.29%5.75%
HWMHowmet Aerospace9.80%0.13%9.67%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.02%2.28%1.74%
INTCIntel Corporation5.04%0.84%4.20%
VRTVertiv Holdings Co5.40%0.14%5.26%
MAMastercard Inc4.45%0.63%3.82%
CDNSCadence Design Systems Inc.4.76%0.14%4.62%

83.1% of BELT is already inside SCHX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BELTSCHX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BELT or SCHX?

BELT has an expense ratio of 0.75% while SCHX charges 0.03%. SCHX is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, BELT or SCHX?

BELT has been the more volatile fund at 18.8% annualized versus 12.3% for SCHX. Worst drawdown: BELT -23.1% vs SCHX -19.0%.

Should I hold both BELT and SCHX?

BELT and SCHX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BELT and SCHX?

83.1% of BELT's money is in holdings SCHX also owns. 19.9% of SCHX's is in holdings BELT also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 19 positions we hold weights for in BELT and 752 in SCHX.

Which pays a higher dividend, BELT or SCHX?

BELT yields 0.02% while SCHX yields 1.04%, so SCHX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHX better than BELT?

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. BELT led over 1Y, SCHX over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. SCHX is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 68.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.