BFIX vs UBND

BFIX vs UBND

Which is better, BFIX or UBND?

BFIX has been ahead.

UBND has a lower expense ratio. BFIX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: UBNDHigher Returns: BFIX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBFIXUBND
Expense Ratio0.45%0.40%Best
AUM$12M$1.9B
Dividend Yield3.93%5.07%
Holdings2261,606
YTD Return+0.12%Best-2.75%
1Y Return+0.43%Best-2.33%
3Y Return (annualized)+7.37%Best+4.98%
5Y Return (annualized)-+0.24%
Volatility (annualized)3.6%Best6.6%
Max Drawdown-8.0%Best-14.8%
$10,000 over 4.7 years$11,734Best$10,324
Fund FamilyBUILD FUNDS TRUSTVictory Capital Management Inc.
CategoryFixed IncomeFixed Income
StyleLong Term High QualityLong Term High Quality
InceptionFeb 9, 2022Oct 4, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 10, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.7 years).

BFIX vs UBND growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.

Compare BFIX against instead:BFIX vs SPYBFIX vs QQQBFIX vs VOOBFIX vs VTIUBND against:UBND vs VXUS

BFIX vs UBND Performance

Build Bond Innovation ETF (BFIX) is an ETF from BUILD FUNDS TRUST and VictoryShares Core Plus Bond ETF (UBND) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc.. Over the past year BFIX returned +0.43% while UBND returned -2.33%. Year to date, BFIX is up 0.12% versus a loss of 2.75% for UBND.

Over three years, BFIX compounded at +7.37% per year against +4.98% for UBND.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

UBND has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 6.6% compared with 3.6% for BFIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.0% for BFIX and -14.8% for UBND. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BFIX charges 0.45% per year while UBND charges 0.40%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $40 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BFIX currently yields 3.93% against 5.07% for UBND.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 93 holdings in BFIX and 266 in UBND, totalling 43.4% and 12.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 93 positions we hold weights for in BFIX and 266 in UBND, against full books of 226 and 1,606.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BFIX and UBND you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BFIXUBND

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BFIX or UBND?

BFIX has an expense ratio of 0.45% while UBND charges 0.40%. UBND is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BFIX or UBND?

Over the past year BFIX returned +0.43% vs -2.33% for UBND, so BFIX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BFIX or UBND?

UBND has been the more volatile fund at 6.6% annualized versus 3.6% for BFIX. Worst drawdown: BFIX -8.0% vs UBND -14.8%.

Should I hold both BFIX and UBND?

BFIX and UBND have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BFIX or UBND?

BFIX yields 3.93% while UBND yields 5.07%, so UBND currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is UBND better than BFIX?

UBND has a lower expense ratio. BFIX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.