BFRZ vs VYM

BFRZ vs VYM

Which is better, BFRZ or VYM?

Option Writing against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBFRZVYM
Expense Ratio0.89%0.04%Best
AUM$147M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.25%2.37%
Holdings567608
YTD Return+1.76%+11.83%Best
1Y Return+3.04%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.60%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.51%
Volatility (annualized)4.0%Best9.9%
Max Drawdown-3.1%Best-6.7%
$10,000 over 1.4 years$10,916$12,809Best
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleOption WritingLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 13, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 13, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.4 years).

BFRZ vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.4 years both funds cover.

BFRZ vs VYM Performance

Innovator Equity Managed 100 Buffer ETF (BFRZ) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BFRZ returned +3.04% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, BFRZ is up 1.76% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.9% compared with 4.0% for BFRZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -3.1% for BFRZ and -6.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.21. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BFRZ charges 0.89% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $89 vs $4 annually, a gap of $85 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BFRZ currently yields 0.25% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

VYM already in BFRZ45.7%

At least 45.7% of VYM's money is in holdings BFRZ also owns.

Stated as a floor: for BFRZ, our book for it covers 94.0% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

67 positions in common, counted across the 177 positions we hold weights for in BFRZ and 602 in VYM, against full books of 567 and 608.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BFRZWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.56%6.94%4.38%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.63%3.83%2.20%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.24%2.70%1.46%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.16%2.58%1.42%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.98%1.83%0.85%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares1.02%1.76%0.74%
BACBank Of America Corp.0.76%1.65%0.89%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.85%1.46%0.61%
MRKMerck & Company Inc0.84%1.47%0.63%
KOCoca-Cola Co. (The)0.79%1.39%0.60%

45.7% of VYM is already inside BFRZ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BFRZVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BFRZ or VYM?

BFRZ has an expense ratio of 0.89% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $85 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BFRZ or VYM?

Over the past year BFRZ returned +3.04% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BFRZ annualized +6.46% vs +19.34% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BFRZ or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 9.9% annualized versus 4.0% for BFRZ. Worst drawdown: BFRZ -3.1% vs VYM -6.7%.

Should I hold both BFRZ and VYM?

BFRZ and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.21, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BFRZ and VYM?

At least 45.7% of VYM's money is in holdings BFRZ also owns. Our book for BFRZ is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 67 positions in common, counted across the 177 positions we hold weights for in BFRZ and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, BFRZ or VYM?

BFRZ yields 0.25% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than BFRZ?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.