BGRO vs CAML
iShares Large Cap Growth Active ETF vs Congress Large Cap Growth ETF
Which is better, BGRO or CAML?
BGRO has been ahead.
BGRO has a lower expense ratio. BGRO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. CAML is less concentrated, with 45.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BGRO | CAML |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.55%Best | 0.65% |
| AUM | $10M | $394M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 38 | 39 |
| YTD Return | +12.63%Best | +6.09% |
| 1Y Return | +13.39%Best | +5.81% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +16.98% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.4% | 14.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -24.9% | -21.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.4 years | $14,149Best | $13,039 |
| Top 10 Weight | 48.7% | 45.7%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Congress Asset Management Company |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jun 4, 2024 | Aug 22, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).
BGRO vs CAML growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.
BGRO vs CAML Performance
iShares Large Cap Growth Active ETF (BGRO) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Congress Large Cap Growth ETF (CAML) is an ETF from Congress Asset Management Company. Over the past year BGRO returned +13.39% while CAML returned +5.81%. Year to date, BGRO is up 12.63% versus a gain of 6.09% for CAML.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.4% compared with 14.0% for CAML. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.9% for BGRO and -21.1% for CAML. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BGRO charges 0.55% per year while CAML charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $65 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BGRO currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for CAML.
Holdings Overlap
54.7% of BGRO's money is in holdings CAML also owns. 57.1% of CAML's money is in holdings BGRO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
16 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in BGRO and 38 in CAML, against full books of 38 and 39.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 19 positions for CAML that do not appear in our book for BGRO (36.6% of the fund), and 23 for BGRO that do not appear in CAML (42.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BGRO | Weight in CAML | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 13.22% | 8.44% | 4.78% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.01% | 6.03% | 1.02% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.66% | 6.20% | 1.54% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 4.62% | 5.48% | 0.86% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.16% | 2.82% | 1.34% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 3.68% | 2.41% | 1.27% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.33% | 4.22% | 2.89% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.37% | 3.10% | 0.73% |
| APHAmphenol Corp. Class A | 2.17% | 3.27% | 1.10% |
| ETNEaton Corp Plc | 2.30% | 2.61% | 0.31% |
57.1% of CAML is already inside BGRO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BGRO or CAML?
BGRO has an expense ratio of 0.55% while CAML charges 0.65%. BGRO is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BGRO or CAML?
Over the past year BGRO returned +13.39% vs +5.81% for CAML, so BGRO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BGRO annualized +15.56% vs +11.69% for CAML. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BGRO or CAML?
BGRO has been the more volatile fund at 18.4% annualized versus 14.0% for CAML. Worst drawdown: BGRO -24.9% vs CAML -21.1%.
Should I hold both BGRO and CAML?
BGRO and CAML have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BGRO and CAML?
57.1% of CAML's money is in holdings BGRO also owns. 57.1% of CAML's is in holdings BGRO also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in BGRO and 38 in CAML.
Which pays a higher dividend, BGRO or CAML?
BGRO yields 0.00% while CAML yields 0.00%, so CAML currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is CAML better than BGRO?
BGRO has a lower expense ratio. BGRO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. CAML is less concentrated, with 45.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.