BGRO vs WINN

BGRO vs WINN

Which is better, BGRO or WINN?

Nearly the same fund. BGRO costs less.

BGRO has a lower expense ratio. BGRO led over 1Y, WINN over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. BGRO is less concentrated, with 48.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.5%.

Lower Fees: BGROHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: BGRO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBGROWINN
Expense Ratio0.55%Best0.57%
AUM$10M$1.3B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings38146
YTD Return+12.63%Best+11.03%
1Y Return+13.39%Best+11.42%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.98%
Volatility (annualized)18.4%16.4%Best
Max Drawdown-24.9%-23.7%Best
$10,000 over 2.4 years$14,149$14,211Best
Top 10 Weight48.7%Best57.5%
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Harbor Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 4, 2024Feb 2, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).

BGRO vs WINN growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare BGRO against instead:BGRO vs SPYBGRO vs QQQBGRO vs VOOBGRO vs VTIWINN against:WINN vs VXUS

BGRO vs WINN Performance

iShares Large Cap Growth Active ETF (BGRO) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Harbor Long-Term Growers ETF (WINN) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Over the past year BGRO returned +13.39% while WINN returned +11.42%. Year to date, BGRO is up 12.63% versus a gain of 11.03% for WINN.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.4% compared with 16.4% for WINN. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.9% for BGRO and -23.7% for WINN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BGRO charges 0.55% per year while WINN charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $57 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BGRO currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for WINN.

Holdings Overlap

BGRO already in WINN67.5%
WINN already in BGRO67.4%

67.5% of BGRO's money is in holdings WINN also owns. 67.4% of WINN's money is in holdings BGRO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

23 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in BGRO and 74 in WINN, against full books of 38 and 146.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 47 positions for WINN that do not appear in our book for BGRO (31.1% of the fund), and 16 for BGRO that do not appear in WINN (29.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BGROWeight in WINNDifference
NVDANvidia Corp13.22%11.75%1.47%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.62%8.02%3.40%
AAPLApple, Inc4.66%7.51%2.85%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.01%6.21%1.20%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.16%4.82%0.66%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.33%5.40%4.07%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.2.88%3.61%0.73%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.37%3.89%1.52%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.58%3.64%1.06%
SNOWSnowflake Inc4.06%1.92%2.14%

67.5% of BGRO is already inside WINN.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BGROWINN

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BGRO or WINN?

BGRO has an expense ratio of 0.55% while WINN charges 0.57%. BGRO is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BGRO or WINN?

Over the past year BGRO returned +13.39% vs +11.42% for WINN, so BGRO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BGRO annualized +15.56% vs +15.77% for WINN. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BGRO or WINN?

BGRO has been the more volatile fund at 18.4% annualized versus 16.4% for WINN. Worst drawdown: BGRO -24.9% vs WINN -23.7%.

Should I hold both BGRO and WINN?

BGRO and WINN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BGRO and WINN?

67.5% of BGRO's money is in holdings WINN also owns. 67.4% of WINN's is in holdings BGRO also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in BGRO and 74 in WINN.

Which pays a higher dividend, BGRO or WINN?

BGRO yields 0.00% while WINN yields 0.00%, so WINN currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WINN better than BGRO?

BGRO has a lower expense ratio. BGRO led over 1Y, WINN over the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. BGRO is less concentrated, with 48.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 57.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.