BGRO vs XOVR

BGRO vs XOVR

Which is better, BGRO or XOVR?

Each has led over a different period.

BGRO has a lower expense ratio. BGRO led over 1Y, XOVR over the full window.

Lower Fees: BGROHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBGROXOVR
Expense Ratio0.55%Best1.81%
AUM$10M$1.8B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings3833
YTD Return+12.63%Best+6.41%
1Y Return+13.39%Best+1.58%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-+5.66%
Volatility (annualized)18.4%Best22.8%
Max Drawdown-24.9%Best-25.2%
$10,000 over 2.4 years$14,149$14,170Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)ERShares
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 4, 2024Nov 7, 2017

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).

BGRO vs XOVR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare BGRO against instead:BGRO vs SPYBGRO vs QQQBGRO vs VOOBGRO vs VTIXOVR against:XOVR vs VXUS

BGRO vs XOVR Performance

iShares Large Cap Growth Active ETF (BGRO) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF (XOVR) is an ETF from ERShares. Over the past year BGRO returned +13.39% while XOVR returned +1.58%. Year to date, BGRO is up 12.63% versus a gain of 6.41% for XOVR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XOVR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.8% compared with 18.4% for BGRO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.9% for BGRO and -25.2% for XOVR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BGRO charges 0.55% per year while XOVR charges 1.81%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $181 annually, a gap of $126 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BGRO currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for XOVR.

Holdings Overlap

BGRO already in XOVR31.3%

At least 31.3% of BGRO's money is in holdings XOVR also owns.

Stated as a floor: for XOVR, our book for it covers 77.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

9 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in BGRO and 30 in XOVR, against full books of 38 and 33.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BGROWeight in XOVRDifference
NVDANvidia Corp13.22%9.73%3.49%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.62%5.74%1.12%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.37%4.78%2.41%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.68%1.70%1.98%
HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A1.93%3.34%1.41%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies1.56%2.44%0.88%
APPAppLovin Corp. Com Cl A1.17%2.17%1.00%
CRWVCoreweave, Inc.1.55%1.08%0.47%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc1.20%1.19%0.01%

31.3% of BGRO is already inside XOVR.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BGROXOVR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BGRO or XOVR?

BGRO has an expense ratio of 0.55% while XOVR charges 1.81%. BGRO is the cheaper option, by $126 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BGRO or XOVR?

Over the past year BGRO returned +13.39% vs +1.58% for XOVR, so BGRO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BGRO annualized +15.56% vs +15.63% for XOVR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BGRO or XOVR?

XOVR has been the more volatile fund at 22.8% annualized versus 18.4% for BGRO. Worst drawdown: BGRO -24.9% vs XOVR -25.2%.

Should I hold both BGRO and XOVR?

BGRO and XOVR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BGRO and XOVR?

At least 31.3% of BGRO's money is in holdings XOVR also owns. Our book for XOVR is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in BGRO and 30 in XOVR.

Which pays a higher dividend, BGRO or XOVR?

BGRO yields 0.00% while XOVR yields 0.00%, so XOVR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XOVR better than BGRO?

BGRO has a lower expense ratio. BGRO led over 1Y, XOVR over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.