BGY vs FELC

BGY vs FELC

Which is better, BGY or FELC?

FELC has been ahead.

FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. BGY is less concentrated, with 35.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.1%.

Lower Fees: FELCHigher Returns: FELCLess Concentrated: BGY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBGYFELC
Expense Ratio0.99%0.18%Best
AUM$569M$8.6B
Dividend Yield8.03%0.83%
Holdings127590
YTD Return+0.81%+14.93%Best
1Y Return+5.95%+19.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.04%+22.11%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.86%-
Volatility (annualized)12.5%11.7%Best
Max Drawdown-15.5%Best-18.6%
$10,000 over 2.9 years$13,751$17,848Best
Top 10 Weight35.8%Best40.1%
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Fidelity Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 25, 2007Nov 20, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.9 years).

BGY vs FELC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.9 years both funds cover.

Compare BGY against instead:BGY vs SPYBGY vs QQQBGY vs VOOBGY vs VTIFELC against:FELC vs VXUS

BGY vs FELC Performance

BlackRock Enhanced International Dividend Trust (BGY) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Fidelity Enhanced Large Cap Core ETF (FELC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year BGY returned +5.95% while FELC returned +19.54%. Year to date, BGY is up 0.81% versus a gain of 14.93% for FELC.

Over three years, BGY compounded at +13.04% per year against +22.11% for FELC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BGY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.5% compared with 11.7% for FELC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.5% for BGY and -18.6% for FELC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BGY charges 0.99% per year while FELC charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $18 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BGY currently yields 8.03% against 0.83% for FELC.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 47 holdings in BGY and 300 in FELC, totalling 98.3% and 99.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 94 days apart, BGY as of Jun 30, 2026 and FELC as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in BGY and 300 in FELC, against full books of 127 and 590.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 217 positions for FELC that do not appear in our book for BGY (99.4% of the fund), and 1 for BGY that do not appear in FELC (0.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BGY and FELC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BGYFELC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BGY or FELC?

BGY has an expense ratio of 0.99% while FELC charges 0.18%. FELC is the cheaper option, by $81 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BGY or FELC?

Over the past year BGY returned +5.95% vs +19.54% for FELC, so FELC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BGY or FELC?

BGY has been the more volatile fund at 12.5% annualized versus 11.7% for FELC. Worst drawdown: BGY -15.5% vs FELC -18.6%.

Should I hold both BGY and FELC?

BGY and FELC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BGY or FELC?

BGY yields 8.03% while FELC yields 0.83%, so BGY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FELC better than BGY?

FELC has a lower expense ratio. FELC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. BGY is less concentrated, with 35.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.