BGY vs GPIX
BlackRock Enhanced International Dividend Trust vs Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF
Which is better, BGY or GPIX?
GPIX has been ahead.
GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. BGY is less concentrated, with 35.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BGY | GPIX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.99% | 0.29%Best |
| AUM | $569M | $6.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.03% | 8.16% |
| Holdings | 127 | 496 |
| YTD Return | +0.81% | +13.52%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.95% | +17.92%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.04% | +23.39%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.86% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.0% | 10.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -15.5%Best | -17.5% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $15,118 | $18,786Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.8%Best | 38.9% |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Goldman Sachs Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 25, 2007 | Oct 24, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
BGY vs GPIX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
BGY vs GPIX Performance
BlackRock Enhanced International Dividend Trust (BGY) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF (GPIX) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management. Over the past year BGY returned +5.95% while GPIX returned +17.92%. Year to date, BGY is up 0.81% versus a gain of 13.52% for GPIX.
Over three years, BGY compounded at +13.04% per year against +23.39% for GPIX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BGY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.0% compared with 10.5% for GPIX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.5% for BGY and -17.5% for GPIX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BGY charges 0.99% per year while GPIX charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $29 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BGY currently yields 8.03% against 8.16% for GPIX.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 47 holdings in BGY and 491 in GPIX, totalling 98.3% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 77 days apart, BGY as of Jun 30, 2026 and GPIX as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in BGY and 491 in GPIX, against full books of 127 and 496.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 468 positions for GPIX that do not appear in our book for BGY (99.6% of the fund), and 1 for BGY that do not appear in GPIX (0.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BGY and GPIX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BGY or GPIX?
BGY has an expense ratio of 0.99% while GPIX charges 0.29%. GPIX is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BGY or GPIX?
Over the past year BGY returned +5.95% vs +17.92% for GPIX, so GPIX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BGY or GPIX?
BGY has been the more volatile fund at 13.0% annualized versus 10.5% for GPIX. Worst drawdown: BGY -15.5% vs GPIX -17.5%.
Should I hold both BGY and GPIX?
BGY and GPIX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BGY or GPIX?
BGY yields 8.03% while GPIX yields 8.16%, so GPIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GPIX better than BGY?
GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. BGY is less concentrated, with 35.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.