BGY vs JPEF

BGY vs JPEF

Which is better, BGY or JPEF?

JPEF has been ahead.

JPEF has a lower expense ratio. JPEF led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. BGY is less concentrated, with 35.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.8%.

Lower Fees: JPEFHigher Returns: JPEFLess Concentrated: BGY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBGYJPEF
Expense Ratio0.99%0.44%Best
AUM$569M$2.1B
Dividend Yield8.03%0.64%
Holdings12784
YTD Return+0.81%+9.64%Best
1Y Return+5.95%+11.56%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.04%+19.60%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.86%-
Volatility (annualized)13.4%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-15.5%Best-18.1%
$10,000 over 3.2 years$13,117$16,604Best
Top 10 Weight35.8%Best45.8%
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)J.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 25, 2007Mar 10, 2023

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 31, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).

BGY vs JPEF growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

Compare BGY against instead:BGY vs SPYBGY vs QQQBGY vs VOOBGY vs VTIJPEF against:JPEF vs VXUS

BGY vs JPEF Performance

BlackRock Enhanced International Dividend Trust (BGY) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and JPMorgan Equity Focus ETF (JPEF) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year BGY returned +5.95% while JPEF returned +11.56%. Year to date, BGY is up 0.81% versus a gain of 9.64% for JPEF.

Over three years, BGY compounded at +13.04% per year against +19.60% for JPEF.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BGY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.4% compared with 12.3% for JPEF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.5% for BGY and -18.1% for JPEF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BGY charges 0.99% per year while JPEF charges 0.44%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $44 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BGY currently yields 8.03% against 0.64% for JPEF.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 47 holdings in BGY and 41 in JPEF, totalling 98.3% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 93 days apart, BGY as of Jun 30, 2026 and JPEF as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in BGY and 41 in JPEF, against full books of 127 and 84.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 40 positions for JPEF that do not appear in our book for BGY (98.3% of the fund), and 1 for BGY that do not appear in JPEF (0.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BGY and JPEF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BGYJPEF

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BGY or JPEF?

BGY has an expense ratio of 0.99% while JPEF charges 0.44%. JPEF is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BGY or JPEF?

Over the past year BGY returned +5.95% vs +11.56% for JPEF, so JPEF leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BGY or JPEF?

BGY has been the more volatile fund at 13.4% annualized versus 12.3% for JPEF. Worst drawdown: BGY -15.5% vs JPEF -18.1%.

Should I hold both BGY and JPEF?

BGY and JPEF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BGY or JPEF?

BGY yields 8.03% while JPEF yields 0.64%, so BGY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JPEF better than BGY?

JPEF has a lower expense ratio. JPEF led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. BGY is less concentrated, with 35.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.