BGY vs NUDG
BlackRock Enhanced International Dividend Trust vs Nuveen Dividend Growth Fund ETF
Which is better, BGY or NUDG?
NUDG has been ahead.
NUDG has a lower expense ratio. NUDG led over 1Y. BGY is less concentrated, with 35.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BGY | NUDG |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.99% | 0.61%Best |
| AUM | $569M | $6.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.03% | 0.50% |
| Holdings | 127 | 43 |
| YTD Return | +0.81% | +2.67%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.95% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.04% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.86% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.8%Best | 42.3% |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Nuveen |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 25, 2007 | Jun 2, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
BGY vs NUDG growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
BGY vs NUDG Performance
BlackRock Enhanced International Dividend Trust (BGY) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Nuveen Dividend Growth Fund ETF (NUDG) is an ETF from Nuveen. Year to date, BGY is up 0.81% versus a gain of 2.67% for NUDG.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BGY charges 0.99% per year while NUDG charges 0.61%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $61 annually, a gap of $38 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BGY currently yields 8.03% against 0.50% for NUDG.
Holdings Overlap
7.5% of BGY's money is in holdings NUDG also owns. 4.5% of NUDG's money is in holdings BGY also owns.
BGY and NUDG share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, BGY as of Jun 30, 2026 and NUDG as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
1 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in BGY and 42 in NUDG, against full books of 127 and 43.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 41 positions for NUDG that do not appear in our book for BGY (94.5% of the fund), and 1 for BGY that do not appear in NUDG (0.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BGY | Weight in NUDG | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2330:TWTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 7.53% | 4.47% | 3.06% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BGY and NUDG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BGY or NUDG?
BGY has an expense ratio of 0.99% while NUDG charges 0.61%. NUDG is the cheaper option, by $38 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between BGY and NUDG?
7.5% of BGY's money is in holdings NUDG also owns. 4.5% of NUDG's is in holdings BGY also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in BGY and 42 in NUDG.
Which pays a higher dividend, BGY or NUDG?
BGY yields 8.03% while NUDG yields 0.50%, so BGY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NUDG better than BGY?
NUDG has a lower expense ratio. NUDG led over 1Y. BGY is less concentrated, with 35.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.