BGY vs SCHX

BGY vs SCHX

Which is better, BGY or SCHX?

SCHX has been ahead.

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BGY is less concentrated, with 35.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%.

Lower Fees: SCHXHigher Returns: SCHXLess Concentrated: BGY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBGYSCHX
Expense Ratio0.99%0.03%Best
AUM$569M$75.3B
Dividend Yield8.03%1.04%
Holdings127752
YTD Return+0.81%+13.08%Best
1Y Return+5.95%+16.62%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.04%+22.27%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.86%+12.56%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.8%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-69.6%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,294$18,068Best
Top 10 Weight35.8%Best36.9%
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Charles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 25, 2007Nov 3, 2009

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 3, 2009 to Oct 14, 2026 (16.9 years).

BGY vs SCHX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BGY against instead:BGY vs SPYBGY vs QQQBGY vs VOOBGY vs VTISCHX against:SCHX vs VXUS

BGY vs SCHX Performance

BlackRock Enhanced International Dividend Trust (BGY) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Schwab US Large-Cap ETF (SCHX) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year BGY returned +5.95% while SCHX returned +16.62%. Year to date, BGY is up 0.81% versus a gain of 13.08% for SCHX.

Over three years, BGY compounded at +13.04% per year against +22.27% for SCHX; over five years the annualized figures are +5.86% and +12.56% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, SCHX has the edge at +13.05% annualized vs -1.44%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BGY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 14.5% for SCHX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -69.6% for BGY and -34.3% for SCHX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BGY charges 0.99% per year while SCHX charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $3 annually, a gap of $96 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BGY currently yields 8.03% against 1.04% for SCHX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 47 holdings in BGY and 752 in SCHX, totalling 98.3% and 99.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 95 days apart, BGY as of Jun 30, 2026 and SCHX as of Oct 3, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in BGY and 752 in SCHX, against full books of 127 and 752.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 729 positions for SCHX that do not appear in our book for BGY (99.2% of the fund), and 1 for BGY that do not appear in SCHX (0.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BGY and SCHX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BGYSCHX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BGY or SCHX?

BGY has an expense ratio of 0.99% while SCHX charges 0.03%. SCHX is the cheaper option, by $96 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BGY or SCHX?

Over the past year BGY returned +5.95% vs +16.62% for SCHX, so SCHX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), BGY annualized -1.44% vs +13.05% for SCHX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BGY or SCHX?

BGY has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 14.5% for SCHX. Worst drawdown: BGY -69.6% vs SCHX -34.3%.

Should I hold both BGY and SCHX?

BGY and SCHX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BGY or SCHX?

BGY yields 8.03% while SCHX yields 1.04%, so BGY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHX better than BGY?

SCHX has a lower expense ratio. SCHX led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BGY is less concentrated, with 35.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.