BGY vs USMC

BGY vs USMC

Which is better, BGY or USMC?

USMC has been ahead.

USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BGY is less concentrated, with 35.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%.

Lower Fees: USMCHigher Returns: USMCLess Concentrated: BGY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBGYUSMC
Expense Ratio0.99%0.12%Best
AUM$569M$5.2B
Dividend Yield8.03%0.74%
Holdings12758
YTD Return+0.81%+13.98%Best
1Y Return+5.95%+14.91%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.04%+22.22%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.86%+14.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.3%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-43.6%-30.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,294$19,948Best
Top 10 Weight35.8%Best55.3%
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Principal Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 25, 2007Oct 11, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 12, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (9 years).

BGY vs USMC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9 years both funds cover.

Compare BGY against instead:BGY vs SPYBGY vs QQQBGY vs VOOBGY vs VTIUSMC against:USMC vs VXUS

BGY vs USMC Performance

BlackRock Enhanced International Dividend Trust (BGY) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF (USMC) is an ETF from Principal Funds. Over the past year BGY returned +5.95% while USMC returned +14.91%. Year to date, BGY is up 0.81% versus a gain of 13.98% for USMC.

Over three years, BGY compounded at +13.04% per year against +22.22% for USMC; over five years the annualized figures are +5.86% and +14.81% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, USMC has the edge at +14.29% annualized vs +2.90%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BGY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 15.3% for USMC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -43.6% for BGY and -30.0% for USMC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BGY charges 0.99% per year while USMC charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $12 annually, a gap of $87 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BGY currently yields 8.03% against 0.74% for USMC.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 47 holdings in BGY and 27 in USMC, totalling 98.3% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 76 days apart, BGY as of Jun 30, 2026 and USMC as of Sep 14, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in BGY and 27 in USMC, against full books of 127 and 58.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 27 positions for USMC that do not appear in our book for BGY (100.0% of the fund), and 1 for BGY that do not appear in USMC (0.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BGY and USMC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BGYUSMC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BGY or USMC?

BGY has an expense ratio of 0.99% while USMC charges 0.12%. USMC is the cheaper option, by $87 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BGY or USMC?

Over the past year BGY returned +5.95% vs +14.91% for USMC, so USMC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), BGY annualized +2.90% vs +14.29% for USMC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BGY or USMC?

BGY has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 15.3% for USMC. Worst drawdown: BGY -43.6% vs USMC -30.0%.

Should I hold both BGY and USMC?

BGY and USMC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BGY or USMC?

BGY yields 8.03% while USMC yields 0.74%, so BGY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is USMC better than BGY?

USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BGY is less concentrated, with 35.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.