BJK vs GENZ
VanEck Gaming ETF vs VanEck Digital Native Economy ETF
Which is better, BJK or GENZ?
Each has led over a different period.
BJK led over 1Y, GENZ over the full window. BJK is less concentrated, with 58.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 67.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BJK | GENZ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.51%Tie | 0.51%Tie |
| AUM | $18M | $16M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.70% | 3.76% |
| Holdings | 38 | 74 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 27.7% | 26.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -78.8% | -71.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 18.2 years | $13,159 | $13,591Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 58.8%Best | 67.3% |
| Fund Family | VanEck | VanEck |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 22, 2008 | Jan 22, 2008 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 190 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. BJK has data through Apr 8, 2026 and GENZ through Oct 15, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 18.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 24, 2008 to Apr 8, 2026 (18.2 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BJK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.7% compared with 26.5% for GENZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -78.8% for BJK and -71.1% for GENZ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BJK charges 0.51% per year while GENZ charges 0.51%. On a $10,000 position that is $51 vs $51 annually. On income, BJK currently yields 3.70% against 3.76% for GENZ.
Holdings Overlap
7.8% of BJK's money is in holdings GENZ also owns. 4.5% of GENZ's money is in holdings BJK also owns.
BJK and GENZ share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 274 days apart, BJK as of Dec 31, 2025 and GENZ as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
2 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in BJK and 38 in GENZ, against full books of 38 and 74.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 28 positions for GENZ that do not appear in our book for BJK (70.7% of the fund), and 12 for BJK that do not appear in GENZ (44.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BJK and GENZ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BJK or GENZ?
BJK has an expense ratio of 0.51% while GENZ charges 0.51%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which is riskier, BJK or GENZ?
BJK has been the more volatile fund at 27.7% annualized versus 26.5% for GENZ. Worst drawdown: BJK -78.8% vs GENZ -71.1%.
Should I hold both BJK and GENZ?
BJK and GENZ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BJK and GENZ?
7.8% of BJK's money is in holdings GENZ also owns. 4.5% of GENZ's is in holdings BJK also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in BJK and 38 in GENZ.
Which pays a higher dividend, BJK or GENZ?
BJK yields 3.70% while GENZ yields 3.76%, so GENZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GENZ better than BJK?
BJK led over 1Y, GENZ over the full window. BJK is less concentrated, with 58.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 67.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.