BJUL vs IWMY

BJUL vs IWMY

Which is better, BJUL or IWMY?

BJUL has been ahead.

BJUL has a lower expense ratio. BJUL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: BJULHigher Returns: BJUL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBJULIWMY
Expense Ratio0.79%Best1.05%
AUM$364M$83M
Dividend Yield0.00%39.40%
Holdings1810
YTD Return+9.76%Best+4.37%
1Y Return+12.85%Best+1.60%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.87%Best-3.29%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.67%-
Volatility (annualized)8.2%Best14.7%
Max Drawdown-14.1%Best-35.7%
$10,000 over 3 years$16,564Best$9,045
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustDefiance ETFs, LLC
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionAug 28, 2018Oct 30, 2023

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 31, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

BJUL vs IWMY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare BJUL against instead:BJUL vs SPYBJUL vs QQQBJUL vs VOOBJUL vs VTIIWMY against:IWMY vs VXUS

BJUL vs IWMY Performance

Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - July (BJUL) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Defiance R2000 Weekly Distribution ETF (IWMY) is an ETF from Defiance ETFs, LLC. Over the past year BJUL returned +12.85% while IWMY returned +1.60%. Year to date, BJUL is up 9.76% versus a gain of 4.37% for IWMY.

Over three years, BJUL compounded at +16.87% per year against -3.29% for IWMY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IWMY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.7% compared with 8.2% for BJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.1% for BJUL and -35.7% for IWMY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BJUL charges 0.79% per year while IWMY charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $105 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BJUL currently yields 0.00% against 39.40% for IWMY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BJUL and IWMY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BJULIWMY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BJUL or IWMY?

BJUL has an expense ratio of 0.79% while IWMY charges 1.05%. BJUL is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BJUL or IWMY?

Over the past year BJUL returned +12.85% vs +1.60% for IWMY, so BJUL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BJUL or IWMY?

IWMY has been the more volatile fund at 14.7% annualized versus 8.2% for BJUL. Worst drawdown: BJUL -14.1% vs IWMY -35.7%.

Should I hold both BJUL and IWMY?

BJUL and IWMY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BJUL or IWMY?

BJUL yields 0.00% while IWMY yields 39.40%, so IWMY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IWMY better than BJUL?

BJUL has a lower expense ratio. BJUL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.