BJUL vs XYZY

BJUL vs XYZY

Which is better, BJUL or XYZY?

BJUL has been ahead.

BJUL has a lower expense ratio. BJUL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: BJULHigher Returns: BJUL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBJULXYZY
Expense Ratio0.79%Best1.36%
AUM$364M$20M
Dividend Yield0.00%75.65%
Holdings1825
YTD Return+9.76%Best+7.19%
1Y Return+12.85%Best-6.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.87%Best+10.94%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.67%-
Volatility (annualized)8.2%Best41.0%
Max Drawdown-14.1%Best-52.3%
$10,000 over 3 years$15,914Best$13,256
Fund FamilyInnovator ETFs TrustYieldMax ETF
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleOption WritingOption Writing
InceptionAug 28, 2018Oct 10, 2023

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 11, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

BJUL vs XYZY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare BJUL against instead:BJUL vs SPYBJUL vs QQQBJUL vs VOOBJUL vs VTIXYZY against:XYZY vs VXUS

BJUL vs XYZY Performance

Innovator U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - July (BJUL) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and YieldMax XYZ Option Income Strategy ETF (XYZY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year BJUL returned +12.85% while XYZY returned -6.08%. Year to date, BJUL is up 9.76% versus a gain of 7.19% for XYZY.

Over three years, BJUL compounded at +16.87% per year against +10.94% for XYZY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XYZY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 41.0% compared with 8.2% for BJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.1% for BJUL and -52.3% for XYZY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.67. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BJUL charges 0.79% per year while XYZY charges 1.36%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $136 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BJUL currently yields 0.00% against 75.65% for XYZY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BJUL and XYZY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BJULXYZY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BJUL or XYZY?

BJUL has an expense ratio of 0.79% while XYZY charges 1.36%. BJUL is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BJUL or XYZY?

Over the past year BJUL returned +12.85% vs -6.08% for XYZY, so BJUL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BJUL or XYZY?

XYZY has been the more volatile fund at 41.0% annualized versus 8.2% for BJUL. Worst drawdown: BJUL -14.1% vs XYZY -52.3%.

Should I hold both BJUL and XYZY?

BJUL and XYZY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.67, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BJUL or XYZY?

BJUL yields 0.00% while XYZY yields 75.65%, so XYZY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XYZY better than BJUL?

BJUL has a lower expense ratio. BJUL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.