BKSE vs VYM
BNY Mellon US Small Cap Core Equity ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, BKSE or VYM?
Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
BKSE led over the full window, VYM over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. BKSE is less concentrated, with 4.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BKSE | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04%Tie | 0.04%Tie |
| AUM | $84M | $78.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.97% | 2.37% |
| Holdings | 1,821 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +9.38% | +11.83%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.07% | +15.96%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.07% | +18.60%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +6.46% | +11.51%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.4% | 13.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -29.1% | -15.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,675 | $17,241Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 4.2%Best | 25.8% |
| Fund Family | BNY Mellon Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Apr 7, 2020 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 9, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.5 years).
BKSE vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.5 years both funds cover.
BKSE vs VYM Performance
BNY Mellon US Small Cap Core Equity ETF (BKSE) is an ETF from BNY Mellon Investment Management and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BKSE returned +12.07% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, BKSE is up 9.38% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.
Over three years, BKSE compounded at +17.07% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +6.46% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, BKSE has the edge at +14.72% annualized vs +14.63%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BKSE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.4% compared with 13.7% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.1% for BKSE and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BKSE charges 0.04% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $4 annually. On income, BKSE currently yields 1.97% against 2.37% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
31.3% of BKSE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 3.0% of VYM's money is in holdings BKSE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
178 positions in common, counted across the 600 positions we hold weights for in BKSE and 602 in VYM, against full books of 1,821 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 398 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for BKSE (94.9% of the fund), and 404 for BKSE that do not appear in VYM (66.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BKSE | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVTAvnet Inc | 0.40% | 0.03% | 0.37% |
| SMSm Energy Co | 0.35% | 0.04% | 0.31% |
| PBFPbf Energy Inc | 0.34% | 0.03% | 0.31% |
| THGHanover Insurance Group Inc | 0.34% | 0.03% | 0.31% |
| NOVNov Inc Common Stock | 0.31% | 0.03% | 0.28% |
| CHEChemed Corp | 0.30% | 0.03% | 0.27% |
| INGRIngredion Inc | 0.29% | 0.03% | 0.26% |
| TEXTerex Corp | 0.29% | 0.03% | 0.26% |
| FNBFnb Corp/pa Common Stock Usd.01 | 0.28% | 0.03% | 0.25% |
| LEALear Corp. | 0.28% | 0.03% | 0.25% |
31.3% of BKSE is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BKSE or VYM?
BKSE has an expense ratio of 0.04% while VYM charges 0.04%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, BKSE or VYM?
Over the past year BKSE returned +12.07% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), BKSE annualized +14.72% vs +14.63% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BKSE or VYM?
BKSE has been the more volatile fund at 19.4% annualized versus 13.7% for VYM. Worst drawdown: BKSE -29.1% vs VYM -15.8%.
Should I hold both BKSE and VYM?
BKSE and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BKSE and VYM?
31.3% of BKSE's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 3.0% of VYM's is in holdings BKSE also owns. They hold 178 positions in common, counted across the 600 positions we hold weights for in BKSE and 602 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, BKSE or VYM?
BKSE yields 1.97% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than BKSE?
BKSE led over the full window, VYM over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. BKSE is less concentrated, with 4.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.