BLCR vs ENHU
iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF vs iShares Enhanced Large Cap Core Active ETF
Which is better, BLCR or ENHU?
BLCR has been ahead.
ENHU has a lower expense ratio. BLCR led over 1Y. ENHU is less concentrated, with 37.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BLCR | ENHU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.36% | 0.22%Best |
| AUM | $9.8B | $11M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.32% | 0.75% |
| Holdings | 52 | 353 |
| YTD Return | +16.18%Best | +14.20% |
| 1Y Return | +25.71%Best | +15.86% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +27.24% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 48.6% | 37.4%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 24, 2023 | Nov 4, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
BLCR vs ENHU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
BLCR vs ENHU Performance
iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF (BLCR) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and iShares Enhanced Large Cap Core Active ETF (ENHU) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year BLCR returned +25.71% while ENHU returned +15.86%. Year to date, BLCR is up 16.18% versus a gain of 14.20% for ENHU.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BLCR charges 0.36% per year while ENHU charges 0.22%. On a $10,000 position that is $36 vs $22 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCR currently yields 0.32% against 0.75% for ENHU.
Holdings Overlap
81.6% of BLCR's money is in holdings ENHU also owns. 46.6% of ENHU's money is in holdings BLCR also owns.
Most of BLCR is already inside ENHU. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
39 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in BLCR and 350 in ENHU, against full books of 52 and 353.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 292 positions for ENHU that do not appear in our book for BLCR (52.8% of the fund), and 12 for BLCR that do not appear in ENHU (16.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BLCR | Weight in ENHU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.36% | 7.37% | 0.01% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.47% | 5.73% | 0.74% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.55% | 7.08% | 2.53% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.72% | 3.96% | 1.76% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 5.00% | 3.01% | 1.99% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 5.18% | 2.18% | 3.00% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 4.20% | 1.30% | 2.90% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 3.50% | 1.70% | 1.80% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.34% | 2.47% | 1.13% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.58% | 1.18% | 1.40% |
81.6% of BLCR is already inside ENHU.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BLCR or ENHU?
BLCR has an expense ratio of 0.36% while ENHU charges 0.22%. ENHU is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BLCR or ENHU?
Over the past year BLCR returned +25.71% vs +15.86% for ENHU, so BLCR leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BLCR and ENHU?
81.6% of BLCR's money is in holdings ENHU also owns. 46.6% of ENHU's is in holdings BLCR also owns. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in BLCR and 350 in ENHU.
Which pays a higher dividend, BLCR or ENHU?
BLCR yields 0.32% while ENHU yields 0.75%, so ENHU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ENHU better than BLCR?
ENHU has a lower expense ratio. BLCR led over 1Y. ENHU is less concentrated, with 37.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.