BLCR vs FLCC

BLCR vs FLCC

Which is better, BLCR or FLCC?

BLCR has been ahead.

FLCC has a lower expense ratio. BLCR led over 1Y and the full window. FLCC is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%.

Lower Fees: FLCCHigher Returns: BLCRLess Concentrated: FLCC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBLCRFLCC
Expense Ratio0.36%0.29%Best
AUM$9.8B$179M
Dividend Yield0.32%0.45%
Holdings52304
YTD Return+16.18%Best+12.79%
1Y Return+25.71%Best+16.11%
3Y Return (annualized)+27.24%-
Volatility (annualized)17.0%12.4%Best
Max Drawdown-21.3%-19.2%Best
$10,000 over 2.2 years$15,870Best$14,419
Top 10 Weight48.6%38.9%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Federated Hermes
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 24, 2023Jul 30, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 31, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

BLCR vs FLCC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

Compare BLCR against instead:BLCR vs SPYBLCR vs QQQBLCR vs VOOBLCR vs VTIFLCC against:FLCC vs VXUS

BLCR vs FLCC Performance

iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF (BLCR) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Core ETF (FLCC) is an ETF from Federated Hermes. Over the past year BLCR returned +25.71% while FLCC returned +16.11%. Year to date, BLCR is up 16.18% versus a gain of 12.79% for FLCC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BLCR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.0% compared with 12.4% for FLCC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.3% for BLCR and -19.2% for FLCC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BLCR charges 0.36% per year while FLCC charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $36 vs $29 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCR currently yields 0.32% against 0.45% for FLCC.

Holdings Overlap

BLCR already in FLCC56.4%
FLCC already in BLCR43.0%

56.4% of BLCR's money is in holdings FLCC also owns. 43.0% of FLCC's money is in holdings BLCR also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

26 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in BLCR and 155 in FLCC, against full books of 52 and 304.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 123 positions for FLCC that do not appear in our book for BLCR (56.9% of the fund), and 25 for BLCR that do not appear in FLCC (41.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BLCRWeight in FLCCDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.36%8.62%1.26%
AAPLApple, Inc4.55%6.81%2.26%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc5.00%5.88%0.88%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.47%4.21%2.26%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.72%3.20%2.52%
METAMeta Platforms Inc5.18%1.23%3.95%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.3.50%1.44%2.06%
CAHCardinal Health Inc.3.50%0.31%3.19%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.34%2.21%0.87%
INTCIntel Corporation2.43%0.79%1.64%

56.4% of BLCR is already inside FLCC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BLCRFLCC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BLCR or FLCC?

BLCR has an expense ratio of 0.36% while FLCC charges 0.29%. FLCC is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BLCR or FLCC?

Over the past year BLCR returned +25.71% vs +16.11% for FLCC, so BLCR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BLCR annualized +23.36% vs +18.10% for FLCC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BLCR or FLCC?

BLCR has been the more volatile fund at 17.0% annualized versus 12.4% for FLCC. Worst drawdown: BLCR -21.3% vs FLCC -19.2%.

Should I hold both BLCR and FLCC?

BLCR and FLCC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BLCR and FLCC?

56.4% of BLCR's money is in holdings FLCC also owns. 43.0% of FLCC's is in holdings BLCR also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in BLCR and 155 in FLCC.

Which pays a higher dividend, BLCR or FLCC?

BLCR yields 0.32% while FLCC yields 0.45%, so FLCC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FLCC better than BLCR?

FLCC has a lower expense ratio. BLCR led over 1Y and the full window. FLCC is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.