BLCR vs NBCR
iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF vs Neuberger Berman Core Equity ETF
Which is better, BLCR or NBCR?
BLCR has been ahead.
NBCR has a lower expense ratio. BLCR led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. NBCR is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BLCR | NBCR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.36% | 0.29%Best |
| AUM | $9.8B | $856M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.32% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 52 | 206 |
| YTD Return | +16.18%Best | +8.54% |
| 1Y Return | +25.71%Best | +12.11% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +27.24% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.3% | 12.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -21.3% | -18.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.2 years | $16,126Best | $13,791 |
| Top 10 Weight | 48.6% | 36.9%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Neuberger Berman |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 24, 2023 | Jul 31, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 1, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).
BLCR vs NBCR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.
BLCR vs NBCR Performance
iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF (BLCR) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Neuberger Berman Core Equity ETF (NBCR) is an ETF from Neuberger Berman. Over the past year BLCR returned +25.71% while NBCR returned +12.11%. Year to date, BLCR is up 16.18% versus a gain of 8.54% for NBCR.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BLCR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 12.2% for NBCR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.3% for BLCR and -18.2% for NBCR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BLCR charges 0.36% per year while NBCR charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $36 vs $29 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCR currently yields 0.32% against 0.42% for NBCR.
Holdings Overlap
62.4% of BLCR's money is in holdings NBCR also owns. 48.0% of NBCR's money is in holdings BLCR also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
28 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in BLCR and 203 in NBCR, against full books of 52 and 206.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 167 positions for NBCR that do not appear in our book for BLCR (50.0% of the fund), and 23 for BLCR that do not appear in NBCR (35.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BLCR | Weight in NBCR | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.36% | 7.72% | 0.36% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.47% | 6.03% | 0.44% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.55% | 6.95% | 2.40% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.72% | 3.51% | 2.21% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 5.00% | 3.10% | 1.90% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 5.18% | 2.26% | 2.92% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 4.20% | 1.27% | 2.93% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 3.50% | 1.48% | 2.02% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.58% | 1.49% | 1.09% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 2.43% | 1.39% | 1.04% |
62.4% of BLCR is already inside NBCR.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BLCR or NBCR?
BLCR has an expense ratio of 0.36% while NBCR charges 0.29%. NBCR is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BLCR or NBCR?
Over the past year BLCR returned +25.71% vs +12.11% for NBCR, so BLCR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BLCR annualized +24.26% vs +15.73% for NBCR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BLCR or NBCR?
BLCR has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 12.2% for NBCR. Worst drawdown: BLCR -21.3% vs NBCR -18.2%.
Should I hold both BLCR and NBCR?
BLCR and NBCR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BLCR and NBCR?
62.4% of BLCR's money is in holdings NBCR also owns. 48.0% of NBCR's is in holdings BLCR also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in BLCR and 203 in NBCR.
Which pays a higher dividend, BLCR or NBCR?
BLCR yields 0.32% while NBCR yields 0.42%, so NBCR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NBCR better than BLCR?
NBCR has a lower expense ratio. BLCR led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. NBCR is less concentrated, with 36.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.