BLCR vs QLV
iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF vs Northern Trust US Quality Low Volatility ETF
Which is better, BLCR or QLV?
BLCR has been ahead.
QLV has a lower expense ratio. BLCR led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. QLV is less concentrated, with 36.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BLCR | QLV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.36% | 0.08%Best |
| AUM | $9.8B | $171M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.32% | 1.50% |
| Holdings | 52 | 125 |
| YTD Return | +16.18%Best | +13.30% |
| 1Y Return | +25.71%Best | +14.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +27.24%Best | +16.91% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +10.85% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.7% | 8.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -21.3% | -12.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $20,600Best | $16,640 |
| Top 10 Weight | 48.6% | 36.8%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Northern Trust Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 24, 2023 | Jul 15, 2019 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
BLCR vs QLV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
BLCR vs QLV Performance
iShares Large Cap Core Active ETF (BLCR) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Northern Trust US Quality Low Volatility ETF (QLV) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management. Over the past year BLCR returned +25.71% while QLV returned +14.01%. Year to date, BLCR is up 16.18% versus a gain of 13.30% for QLV.
Over three years, BLCR compounded at +27.24% per year against +16.91% for QLV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BLCR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 8.4% for QLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.3% for BLCR and -12.1% for QLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BLCR charges 0.36% per year while QLV charges 0.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $36 vs $8 annually, a gap of $28 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCR currently yields 0.32% against 1.50% for QLV.
Holdings Overlap
54.5% of BLCR's money is in holdings QLV also owns. 43.8% of QLV's money is in holdings BLCR also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
21 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in BLCR and 120 in QLV, against full books of 52 and 125.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 92 positions for QLV that do not appear in our book for BLCR (52.8% of the fund), and 30 for BLCR that do not appear in QLV (43.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BLCR | Weight in QLV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.36% | 6.86% | 0.50% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 6.47% | 6.58% | 0.11% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 4.55% | 6.09% | 1.54% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 5.72% | 2.46% | 3.26% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 5.00% | 1.94% | 3.06% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 4.20% | 2.15% | 2.05% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 5.18% | 1.04% | 4.14% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 0.52% | 4.25% | 3.73% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 3.50% | 0.56% | 2.94% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.34% | 1.81% | 0.47% |
54.5% of BLCR is already inside QLV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BLCR or QLV?
BLCR has an expense ratio of 0.36% while QLV charges 0.08%. QLV is the cheaper option, by $28 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BLCR or QLV?
Over the past year BLCR returned +25.71% vs +14.01% for QLV, so BLCR leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BLCR or QLV?
BLCR has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 8.4% for QLV. Worst drawdown: BLCR -21.3% vs QLV -12.1%.
Should I hold both BLCR and QLV?
BLCR and QLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BLCR and QLV?
54.5% of BLCR's money is in holdings QLV also owns. 43.8% of QLV's is in holdings BLCR also owns. They hold 21 positions in common, counted across the 53 positions we hold weights for in BLCR and 120 in QLV.
Which pays a higher dividend, BLCR or QLV?
BLCR yields 0.32% while QLV yields 1.50%, so QLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QLV better than BLCR?
QLV has a lower expense ratio. BLCR led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. QLV is less concentrated, with 36.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 48.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.