BLCV vs DVND
iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF vs Touchstone Dividend Select ETF
Which is better, BLCV or DVND?
BLCV has been ahead.
BLCV has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. DVND is less concentrated, with 28.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BLCV | DVND |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $347M | $54M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.30% | 1.81% |
| Holdings | 56 | 112 |
| YTD Return | +12.91%Best | +11.56% |
| 1Y Return | +20.02%Best | +14.57% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.66%Best | +17.34% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.5% | 11.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -13.4%Best | -14.6% |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $17,794Best | $16,491 |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.0% | 28.8%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Touchstone Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | May 19, 2023 | Aug 2, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 23, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).
BLCV vs DVND growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
BLCV vs DVND Performance
iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Touchstone Dividend Select ETF (DVND) is an ETF from Touchstone Investments. Over the past year BLCV returned +20.02% while DVND returned +14.57%. Year to date, BLCV is up 12.91% versus a gain of 11.56% for DVND.
Over three years, BLCV compounded at +19.66% per year against +17.34% for DVND.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.5% compared with 11.3% for DVND. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.4% for BLCV and -14.6% for DVND. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BLCV charges 0.45% per year while DVND charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $50 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.30% against 1.81% for DVND.
Holdings Overlap
48.8% of BLCV's money is in holdings DVND also owns. 32.7% of DVND's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
16 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 56 in DVND, against full books of 56 and 112.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 40 positions for DVND that do not appear in our book for BLCV (67.3% of the fund), and 37 for BLCV that do not appear in DVND (48.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BLCV | Weight in DVND | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 8.93% | 5.29% | 3.64% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.87% | 1.74% | 6.13% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.97% | 3.10% | 2.87% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 3.82% | 1.99% | 1.83% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.49% | 2.56% | 0.07% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 2.96% | 1.64% | 1.32% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.66% | 1.66% | 1.00% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.25% | 1.98% | 0.27% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 2.59% | 1.63% | 0.96% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 2.12% | 1.54% | 0.58% |
48.8% of BLCV is already inside DVND.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BLCV or DVND?
BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while DVND charges 0.50%. BLCV is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BLCV or DVND?
Over the past year BLCV returned +20.02% vs +14.57% for DVND, so BLCV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BLCV or DVND?
BLCV has been the more volatile fund at 13.5% annualized versus 11.3% for DVND. Worst drawdown: BLCV -13.4% vs DVND -14.6%.
Should I hold both BLCV and DVND?
BLCV and DVND have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and DVND?
48.8% of BLCV's money is in holdings DVND also owns. 32.7% of DVND's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 56 in DVND.
Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or DVND?
BLCV yields 1.30% while DVND yields 1.81%, so DVND currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is DVND better than BLCV?
BLCV has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. DVND is less concentrated, with 28.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.