BMAY vs JULJ
Innovator US Equity Buffer ETF - May vs Innovator Premium Income 30 Barrier ETF - July
Which is better, BMAY or JULJ?
BMAY has been ahead.
BMAY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BMAY | JULJ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Tie | 0.79%Tie |
| AUM | $239M | $14M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 4.49% |
| Holdings | 18 | 27 |
| YTD Return | +8.86%Best | -0.22% |
| 1Y Return | +11.65%Best | -0.40% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.64%Best | +4.02% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.89% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.6% | 1.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -12.8% | -12.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.3 years | $15,396Best | $10,017 |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | Innovator ETFs Trust |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Apr 30, 2020 | Jul 3, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 3, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.3 years).
BMAY vs JULJ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.3 years both funds cover.
BMAY vs JULJ Performance
Innovator US Equity Buffer ETF - May (BMAY) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and Innovator Premium Income 30 Barrier ETF - July (JULJ) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust. Over the past year BMAY returned +11.65% while JULJ returned -0.40%. Year to date, BMAY is up 8.86% versus a loss of 0.22% for JULJ.
Over three years, BMAY compounded at +15.64% per year against +4.02% for JULJ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BMAY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 6.6% compared with 1.9% for JULJ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.8% for BMAY and -12.7% for JULJ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BMAY charges 0.79% per year while JULJ charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $79 annually. On income, BMAY currently yields 0.00% against 4.49% for JULJ.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BMAY and JULJ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BMAY or JULJ?
BMAY has an expense ratio of 0.79% while JULJ charges 0.79%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, BMAY or JULJ?
Over the past year BMAY returned +11.65% vs -0.40% for JULJ, so BMAY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BMAY or JULJ?
BMAY has been the more volatile fund at 6.6% annualized versus 1.9% for JULJ. Worst drawdown: BMAY -12.8% vs JULJ -12.7%.
Should I hold both BMAY and JULJ?
BMAY and JULJ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BMAY or JULJ?
BMAY yields 0.00% while JULJ yields 4.49%, so JULJ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JULJ better than BMAY?
BMAY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.