BME vs CAPE
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust vs DoubleLine Shiller CAPE US Equities ETF
Which is better, BME or CAPE?
Each has led over a different period.
CAPE has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y and 3Y, CAPE over the full window. CAPE is less concentrated, with 29.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BME | CAPE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.14% | 0.65%Best |
| AUM | $591M | $209M |
| Dividend Yield | 6.87% | 1.46% |
| Holdings | 156 | 182 |
| YTD Return | +13.85%Best | +0.19% |
| 1Y Return | +26.79%Best | +0.83% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.27%Best | +11.60% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.83% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.5%Best | 16.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.4%Best | -22.1% |
| $10,000 over 4.5 years | $13,215 | $13,406Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 51.5% | 29.0%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | DoubleLine Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 31, 2005 | Mar 31, 2022 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 5, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.5 years).
BME vs CAPE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.
BME vs CAPE Performance
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust (BME) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and DoubleLine Shiller CAPE US Equities ETF (CAPE) is an ETF from DoubleLine Funds. Over the past year BME returned +26.79% while CAPE returned +0.83%. Year to date, BME is up 13.85% versus a gain of 0.19% for CAPE.
Over three years, BME compounded at +12.27% per year against +11.60% for CAPE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CAPE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.7% compared with 14.5% for BME. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.4% for BME and -22.1% for CAPE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BME charges 1.14% per year while CAPE charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $114 vs $65 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BME currently yields 6.87% against 1.46% for CAPE.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 133 holdings in BME and 170 in CAPE, totalling 95.6% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, BME as of Jun 30, 2026 and CAPE as of Aug 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 170 in CAPE, against full books of 156 and 182.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 165 positions for CAPE that do not appear in our book for BME (95.2% of the fund), and 113 for BME that do not appear in CAPE (89.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BME and CAPE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BME or CAPE?
BME has an expense ratio of 1.14% while CAPE charges 0.65%. CAPE is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BME or CAPE?
Over the past year BME returned +26.79% vs +0.83% for CAPE, so BME leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BME or CAPE?
CAPE has been the more volatile fund at 16.7% annualized versus 14.5% for BME. Worst drawdown: BME -16.4% vs CAPE -22.1%.
Should I hold both BME and CAPE?
BME and CAPE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BME or CAPE?
BME yields 6.87% while CAPE yields 1.46%, so BME currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is CAPE better than BME?
CAPE has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y and 3Y, CAPE over the full window. CAPE is less concentrated, with 29.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.