BME vs SCHV
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust vs Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF
Which is better, BME or SCHV?
Each has led over a different period.
SCHV has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, SCHV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BME | SCHV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.14% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $591M | $15.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 6.87% | 1.88% |
| Holdings | 156 | 560 |
| YTD Return | +13.85% | +15.04%Best |
| 1Y Return | +26.79%Best | +19.24% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.27% | +19.07%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.83% | +10.35%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.5% | 14.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -41.6% | -37.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,275 | $16,363Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 51.5% | 20.0%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 31, 2005 | Dec 11, 2009 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 11, 2009 to Oct 14, 2026 (16.8 years).
BME vs SCHV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16.8 years both funds cover.
BME vs SCHV Performance
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust (BME) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF (SCHV) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year BME returned +26.79% while SCHV returned +19.24%. Year to date, BME is up 13.85% versus a gain of 15.04% for SCHV.
Over three years, BME compounded at +12.27% per year against +19.07% for SCHV; over five years the annualized figures are +5.83% and +10.35% respectively. Across the full 17-year window we track, SCHV has the edge at +9.44% annualized vs +5.59%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BME has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 14.1% for SCHV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.6% for BME and -37.1% for SCHV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BME charges 1.14% per year while SCHV charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $114 vs $4 annually, a gap of $110 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BME currently yields 6.87% against 1.88% for SCHV.
Holdings Overlap
43.9% of BME's money is in holdings SCHV also owns. 11.6% of SCHV's money is in holdings BME also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 95 days apart, BME as of Jun 30, 2026 and SCHV as of Oct 3, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
34 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 567 in SCHV, against full books of 156 and 560.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 523 positions for SCHV that do not appear in our book for BME (87.7% of the fund), and 81 for BME that do not appear in SCHV (46.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BME | Weight in SCHV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 7.80% | 2.09% | 5.71% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 5.07% | 1.57% | 3.50% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 5.23% | 1.20% | 4.03% |
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 3.37% | 0.74% | 2.63% |
| EWEdwards Lifesciences Corp | 2.37% | 0.17% | 2.20% |
| ABTAbbot Laboratories | 1.90% | 0.57% | 1.33% |
| DHRDanaher Corporation | 1.92% | 0.45% | 1.47% |
| ELVElevance Health Inc | 1.86% | 0.28% | 1.58% |
| PFEPfizer Inc | 1.49% | 0.54% | 0.95% |
| BSXBoston Scientific Corp. | 1.30% | 0.21% | 1.09% |
43.9% of BME is already inside SCHV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BME or SCHV?
BME has an expense ratio of 1.14% while SCHV charges 0.04%. SCHV is the cheaper option, by $110 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BME or SCHV?
Over the past year BME returned +26.79% vs +19.24% for SCHV, so BME leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (17 years), BME annualized +5.59% vs +9.44% for SCHV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BME or SCHV?
BME has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 14.1% for SCHV. Worst drawdown: BME -41.6% vs SCHV -37.1%.
Should I hold both BME and SCHV?
BME and SCHV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BME and SCHV?
43.9% of BME's money is in holdings SCHV also owns. 11.6% of SCHV's is in holdings BME also owns. They hold 34 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 567 in SCHV.
Which pays a higher dividend, BME or SCHV?
BME yields 6.87% while SCHV yields 1.88%, so BME currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHV better than BME?
SCHV has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, SCHV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.