BME vs SIXA

BME vs SIXA

Which is better, BME or SIXA?

Each has led over a different period.

SIXA has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, SIXA over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SIXA is less concentrated, with 34.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%.

Lower Fees: SIXAHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: SIXA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBMESIXA
Expense Ratio1.14%0.47%Best
AUM$591M$540M
Dividend Yield6.87%1.96%
Holdings156150
YTD Return+13.85%+16.78%Best
1Y Return+26.79%Best+19.27%
3Y Return (annualized)+12.27%+21.22%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.83%+12.90%Best
Volatility (annualized)14.3%12.6%Best
Max Drawdown-18.3%Best-18.4%
$10,000 over 5 years$13,275$18,343Best
Top 10 Weight51.5%34.8%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)6 Meridian ETF
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMar 31, 2005May 11, 2020

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 11, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.4 years).

BME vs SIXA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.4 years both funds cover.

Compare BME against instead:BME vs SPYBME vs QQQBME vs VOOBME vs VTISIXA against:SIXA vs VXUS

BME vs SIXA Performance

BlackRock Health Sciences Trust (BME) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and ETC 6 Meridian Mega Cap Equity ETF (SIXA) is an ETF from 6 Meridian ETF. Over the past year BME returned +26.79% while SIXA returned +19.27%. Year to date, BME is up 13.85% versus a gain of 16.78% for SIXA.

Over three years, BME compounded at +12.27% per year against +21.22% for SIXA; over five years the annualized figures are +5.83% and +12.90% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, SIXA has the edge at +15.46% annualized vs +7.45%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BME has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.3% compared with 12.6% for SIXA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.3% for BME and -18.4% for SIXA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BME charges 1.14% per year while SIXA charges 0.47%. On a $10,000 position that is $114 vs $47 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BME currently yields 6.87% against 1.96% for SIXA.

Holdings Overlap

BME already in SIXA32.9%
SIXA already in BME14.4%

32.9% of BME's money is in holdings SIXA also owns. 14.4% of SIXA's money is in holdings BME also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 93 days apart, BME as of Jun 30, 2026 and SIXA as of Oct 1, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

7 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 50 in SIXA, against full books of 156 and 150.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 43 positions for SIXA that do not appear in our book for BME (85.6% of the fund), and 107 for BME that do not appear in SIXA (57.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BMEWeight in SIXADifference
LLYEli Lilly & Co.12.46%2.67%9.79%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common7.80%2.63%5.17%
MRKMerck & Company Inc5.23%1.31%3.92%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.5.07%1.36%3.71%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co.0.82%3.74%2.92%
PFEPfizer Inc1.49%1.34%0.15%
GILDGilead Sciences0.00%1.36%1.36%

32.9% of BME is already inside SIXA.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BMESIXA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BME or SIXA?

BME has an expense ratio of 1.14% while SIXA charges 0.47%. SIXA is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BME or SIXA?

Over the past year BME returned +26.79% vs +19.27% for SIXA, so BME leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), BME annualized +7.45% vs +15.46% for SIXA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BME or SIXA?

BME has been the more volatile fund at 14.3% annualized versus 12.6% for SIXA. Worst drawdown: BME -18.3% vs SIXA -18.4%.

Should I hold both BME and SIXA?

BME and SIXA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BME and SIXA?

32.9% of BME's money is in holdings SIXA also owns. 14.4% of SIXA's is in holdings BME also owns. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 50 in SIXA.

Which pays a higher dividend, BME or SIXA?

BME yields 6.87% while SIXA yields 1.96%, so BME currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SIXA better than BME?

SIXA has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, SIXA over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SIXA is less concentrated, with 34.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 51.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.