BMVP vs VXUS

BMVP vs VXUS

Which is better, BMVP or VXUS?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BMVP led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBMVPVXUS
Expense Ratio0.29%0.05%Best
AUM$102M$163.2B
Dividend Yield1.84%2.34%
Holdings1178,844
YTD Return+9.33%+10.00%Best
1Y Return+11.88%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.81%+19.55%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.30%+8.55%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.7%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-40.6%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,223$15,071Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 1, 2003Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15.7 years).

BMVP vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.7 years both funds cover.

BMVP vs VXUS Performance

Invesco Bloomberg MVP Multi-factor ETF (BMVP) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BMVP returned +11.88% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, BMVP is up 9.33% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, BMVP compounded at +14.81% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +7.30% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, BMVP has the edge at +9.00% annualized vs +4.53%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BMVP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.6% for BMVP and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BMVP charges 0.29% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $5 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BMVP currently yields 1.84% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 56 holdings in BMVP and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 100.0% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 56 positions we hold weights for in BMVP and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 117 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BMVP and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BMVPVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BMVP or VXUS?

BMVP has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BMVP or VXUS?

Over the past year BMVP returned +11.88% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), BMVP annualized +9.00% vs +4.53% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BMVP or VXUS?

BMVP has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BMVP -40.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both BMVP and VXUS?

BMVP and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BMVP or VXUS?

BMVP yields 1.84% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BMVP?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BMVP led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.