BNOV vs JPO
Innovator US Equity Buffer ETF - November vs YieldMax JP Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, BNOV or JPO?
Each has led over a different period.
BNOV has a lower expense ratio. BNOV led over 1Y, JPO over 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BNOV | JPO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Best | 1.04% |
| AUM | $201M | $30M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 33.70% |
| Holdings | 18 | 28 |
| YTD Return | +11.13%Best | +2.70% |
| 1Y Return | +13.58%Best | +8.26% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.95% | +14.61%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.95% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.1%Best | 15.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.7%Best | -24.8% |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $14,526 | $15,232Best |
| Fund Family | Innovator ETFs Trust | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Nov 1, 2019 | Sep 11, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 12, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).
BNOV vs JPO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.
BNOV vs JPO Performance
Innovator US Equity Buffer ETF - November (BNOV) is an ETF from Innovator ETFs Trust and YieldMax JP Option Income Strategy ETF (JPO) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year BNOV returned +13.58% while JPO returned +8.26%. Year to date, BNOV is up 11.13% versus a gain of 2.70% for JPO.
Over three years, BNOV compounded at +13.95% per year against +14.61% for JPO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JPO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 8.1% for BNOV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.7% for BNOV and -24.8% for JPO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BNOV charges 0.79% per year while JPO charges 1.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $104 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BNOV currently yields 0.00% against 33.70% for JPO.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BNOV and JPO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BNOV or JPO?
BNOV has an expense ratio of 0.79% while JPO charges 1.04%. BNOV is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BNOV or JPO?
Over the past year BNOV returned +13.58% vs +8.26% for JPO, so BNOV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BNOV or JPO?
JPO has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 8.1% for BNOV. Worst drawdown: BNOV -13.7% vs JPO -24.8%.
Should I hold both BNOV and JPO?
BNOV and JPO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BNOV or JPO?
BNOV yields 0.00% while JPO yields 33.70%, so JPO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JPO better than BNOV?
BNOV has a lower expense ratio. BNOV led over 1Y, JPO over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.