BOUT vs VYM

BOUT vs VYM

Which is better, BOUT or VYM?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.5%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBOUTVYM
Expense Ratio0.80%0.04%Best
AUM$15M$78.9B
Dividend Yield0.29%2.37%
Holdings31608
YTD Return+14.22%Best+11.83%
1Y Return+7.73%+15.96%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.74%+18.60%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+3.82%+11.51%Best
Volatility (annualized)21.5%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-36.8%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,062$17,241Best
Top 10 Weight64.5%25.8%Best
Fund FamilyCapital-FORCE ETFVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 12, 2018Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 13, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.1 years).

BOUT vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.

BOUT vs VYM Performance

CapForce IBD Breakout Opportunities ETF (BOUT) is an ETF from Capital-FORCE ETF and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BOUT returned +7.73% while VYM returned +15.96%. Year to date, BOUT is up 14.22% versus a gain of 11.83% for VYM.

Over three years, BOUT compounded at +11.74% per year against +18.60% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +3.82% and +11.51% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +9.82% annualized vs +7.06%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BOUT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.5% compared with 15.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -36.8% for BOUT and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BOUT charges 0.80% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $4 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BOUT currently yields 0.29% against 2.37% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

BOUT already in VYM11.7%
VYM already in BOUT0.6%

11.7% of BOUT's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.6% of VYM's money is in holdings BOUT also owns.

BOUT and VYM share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in BOUT and 602 in VYM, against full books of 31 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 571 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for BOUT (97.2% of the fund), and 17 for BOUT that do not appear in VYM (69.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BOUTWeight in VYMDifference
ORA:CAAura Minerals Inc5.77%0.01%5.76%
SCCOSouthern Copper Corp3.98%0.08%3.90%
NEMNewmont Corp Common1.92%0.54%1.38%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BOUT and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BOUTVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BOUT or VYM?

BOUT has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BOUT or VYM?

Over the past year BOUT returned +7.73% vs +15.96% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), BOUT annualized +7.06% vs +9.82% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BOUT or VYM?

BOUT has been the more volatile fund at 21.5% annualized versus 15.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: BOUT -36.8% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both BOUT and VYM?

BOUT and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BOUT and VYM?

11.7% of BOUT's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.6% of VYM's is in holdings BOUT also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 26 positions we hold weights for in BOUT and 602 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, BOUT or VYM?

BOUT yields 0.29% while VYM yields 2.37%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than BOUT?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.