BRCE vs QQQ
MFS Blended Research Core Equity ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, BRCE or QQQ?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y. BRCE is less concentrated, with 39.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BRCE | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.24% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $55M | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.69% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 103 | 321 |
| YTD Return | +17.69% | +19.30%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.39% | +22.47%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +26.18% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +15.42% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.9%Best | 21.9% |
| Top 10 Weight | 39.1%Best | 46.7% |
| Fund Family | MFS Investment Management | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Oct 22, 2025 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
BRCE vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
BRCE vs QQQ Performance
MFS Blended Research Core Equity ETF (BRCE) is an ETF from MFS Investment Management and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year BRCE returned +21.39% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, BRCE is up 17.69% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.9% compared with 11.9% for BRCE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BRCE charges 0.24% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $24 vs $18 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BRCE currently yields 0.69% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
47.1% of BRCE's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 67.9% of QQQ's money is in holdings BRCE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
29 positions in common, counted across the 103 positions we hold weights for in BRCE and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 103 and 321.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 64 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for BRCE (28.4% of the fund), and 72 for BRCE that do not appear in QQQ (50.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BRCE | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 9.04% | 8.33% | 0.71% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.34% | 7.35% | 0.01% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 4.95% | 5.76% | 0.81% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.95% | 4.07% | 0.12% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.12% | 5.02% | 2.90% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A | 2.78% | 3.05% | 0.27% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 2.19% | 3.26% | 1.07% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc. | 0.84% | 4.17% | 3.33% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.19% | 2.53% | 0.34% |
| GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C | 1.83% | 2.85% | 1.02% |
67.9% of QQQ is already inside BRCE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BRCE or QQQ?
BRCE has an expense ratio of 0.24% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BRCE or QQQ?
Over the past year BRCE returned +21.39% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BRCE or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 21.9% annualized versus 11.9% for BRCE.
Should I hold both BRCE and QQQ?
BRCE and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BRCE and QQQ?
67.9% of QQQ's money is in holdings BRCE also owns. 67.9% of QQQ's is in holdings BRCE also owns. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 103 positions we hold weights for in BRCE and 101 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, BRCE or QQQ?
BRCE yields 0.69% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so BRCE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than BRCE?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y. BRCE is less concentrated, with 39.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.