BRKU vs TSMX

BRKU vs TSMX

Which is better, BRKU or TSMX?

TSMX has been ahead.

TSMX has a lower expense ratio. TSMX led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: TSMXHigher Returns: TSMX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBRKUTSMX
Expense Ratio1.02%0.99%Best
AUM$41M$501M
Dividend Yield2.49%4.75%
Holdings1818
YTD Return+2.86%+48.11%Best
1Y Return+0.47%+65.91%Best
Volatility (annualized)31.4%Best73.8%
Max Drawdown-35.0%Best-63.8%
$10,000 over 1.8 years$10,306$29,560Best
Fund FamilyDirexion Shares ETF TrustDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionDec 11, 2024Oct 3, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 11, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.8 years).

BRKU vs TSMX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.

Compare BRKU against instead:BRKU vs SPYBRKU vs QQQBRKU vs VOOBRKU vs VTITSMX against:TSMX vs VXUS

BRKU vs TSMX Performance

Direxion Daily BRKB Bull 2X ETF (BRKU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust and Direxion Daily TSM Bull 2X ETF (TSMX) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year BRKU returned +0.47% while TSMX returned +65.91%. Year to date, BRKU is up 2.86% versus a gain of 48.11% for TSMX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TSMX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 73.8% compared with 31.4% for BRKU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.0% for BRKU and -63.8% for TSMX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BRKU charges 1.02% per year while TSMX charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $102 vs $99 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BRKU currently yields 2.49% against 4.75% for TSMX.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 4 holdings in BRKU and 4 in TSMX, totalling 97.7% and 96.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 3 positions appear in both.

3 positions in common, counted across the 4 positions we hold weights for in BRKU and 4 in TSMX, against full books of 18 and 18.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BRKUWeight in TSMXDifference
DIRXXDreyfus Trsry Securities Cash Mgmt55.56%27.52%28.04%
DGCXXDreyfus Govt Cash Man Ins22.61%39.21%16.60%
FGTXXGoldman Finl Sq Trsry Inst 5067.33%12.23%4.90%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BRKU and TSMX you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BRKUTSMX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BRKU or TSMX?

BRKU has an expense ratio of 1.02% while TSMX charges 0.99%. TSMX is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BRKU or TSMX?

Over the past year BRKU returned +0.47% vs +65.91% for TSMX, so TSMX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BRKU annualized +1.69% vs +82.60% for TSMX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BRKU or TSMX?

TSMX has been the more volatile fund at 73.8% annualized versus 31.4% for BRKU. Worst drawdown: BRKU -35.0% vs TSMX -63.8%.

Should I hold both BRKU and TSMX?

BRKU and TSMX have a monthly-return correlation of -0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BRKU or TSMX?

BRKU yields 2.49% while TSMX yields 4.75%, so TSMX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TSMX better than BRKU?

TSMX has a lower expense ratio. TSMX led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.