BRSV vs TSCV
EA Bridgeway Select Small-Cap Value ETF vs Thrivent Small Cap Value ETF
Which is better, BRSV or TSCV?
BRSV has been ahead.
TSCV has a lower expense ratio. BRSV led over 1Y. BRSV is less concentrated, with 9.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 23.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BRSV | TSCV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.60%Best |
| AUM | $310M | $171M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.26% |
| Holdings | 182 | 120 |
| YTD Return | -3.46% | +9.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +16.90% |
| Top 10 Weight | 9.6%Best | 23.2% |
| Fund Family | Bridgeway Funds | Thrivent Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Value | Small Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 24, 2026 | Nov 17, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
BRSV vs TSCV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
BRSV vs TSCV Performance
EA Bridgeway Select Small-Cap Value ETF (BRSV) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds and Thrivent Small Cap Value ETF (TSCV) is an ETF from Thrivent Funds. Year to date, BRSV is down 3.46% versus a gain of 9.02% for TSCV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BRSV charges 0.79% per year while TSCV charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $60 annually, a gap of $19 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BRSV currently yields 0.00% against 0.26% for TSCV.
Holdings Overlap
5.9% of BRSV's money is in holdings TSCV also owns. 16.3% of TSCV's money is in holdings BRSV also owns.
TSCV and BRSV share little of their money.
8 positions in common, counted across the 179 positions we hold weights for in BRSV and 58 in TSCV, against full books of 182 and 120.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 48 positions for TSCV that do not appear in our book for BRSV (79.5% of the fund), and 166 for BRSV that do not appear in TSCV (92.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BRSV | Weight in TSCV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| UMBFUmb Financial Corp. | 0.94% | 2.25% | 1.31% |
| VLYValley National Bancorp | 0.66% | 2.37% | 1.71% |
| KFYKorn Ferry | 0.68% | 2.25% | 1.57% |
| SIG:LNSignet Jewelers Limited Common Shares | 0.94% | 1.95% | 1.01% |
| BKHBlack Hills Corp | 0.82% | 2.01% | 1.19% |
| AUBAtlantic Union Bankshares Corp. | 0.72% | 2.02% | 1.30% |
| ESNTEssent Group Ltd. | 0.74% | 1.77% | 1.03% |
| CSTMConstellium Nv – Class A | 0.39% | 1.65% | 1.26% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BRSV and TSCV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BRSV or TSCV?
BRSV has an expense ratio of 0.79% while TSCV charges 0.60%. TSCV is the cheaper option, by $19 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between BRSV and TSCV?
16.3% of TSCV's money is in holdings BRSV also owns. 16.3% of TSCV's is in holdings BRSV also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 179 positions we hold weights for in BRSV and 58 in TSCV.
Which pays a higher dividend, BRSV or TSCV?
BRSV yields 0.00% while TSCV yields 0.26%, so TSCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TSCV better than BRSV?
TSCV has a lower expense ratio. BRSV led over 1Y. BRSV is less concentrated, with 9.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 23.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.