BSCU vs PAB
Invesco BulletShares 2030 Corporate Bond ETF vs PGIM Active Aggregate Bond ETF
Which is better, BSCU or PAB?
Nearly the same fund. BSCU costs less.
BSCU has a lower expense ratio. BSCU led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BSCU | PAB |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.10%Best | 0.19% |
| AUM | $2.8B | $98M |
| Dividend Yield | 4.71% | 5.50% |
| Holdings | 901 | 466 |
| YTD Return | -0.80%Best | -2.03% |
| 1Y Return | -0.09%Best | -1.81% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +6.31%Best | +4.98% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +0.34%Best | -0.45% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.4% | 6.4%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -21.7% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $10,171Best | $9,777 |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | PGIM Investments |
| Category | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Inception | Sep 16, 2020 | Apr 12, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight, Style.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 15, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.5 years).
BSCU vs PAB growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.5 years both funds cover.
BSCU vs PAB Performance
Invesco BulletShares 2030 Corporate Bond ETF (BSCU) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and PGIM Active Aggregate Bond ETF (PAB) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Over the past year BSCU returned -0.09% while PAB returned -1.81%. Year to date, BSCU is down 0.80% versus a loss of 2.03% for PAB.
Over three years, BSCU compounded at +6.31% per year against +4.98% for PAB; over five years the annualized figures are +0.34% and -0.45% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, BSCU has the edge at +0.61% annualized vs -0.23%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BSCU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 7.4% compared with 6.4% for PAB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.7% for BSCU and -19.3% for PAB. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BSCU charges 0.10% per year while PAB charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $10 vs $19 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BSCU currently yields 4.71% against 5.50% for PAB.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 401 holdings in BSCU and 301 in PAB, totalling 87.6% and 64.9% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 8 positions appear in both.
8 positions in common, counted across the 401 positions we hold weights for in BSCU and 301 in PAB, against full books of 901 and 466.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BSCU | Weight in PAB | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| WMB 3.5 11/15/30Williams Companies Inc 3.5 Nov 15, 2030 | 0.25% | 0.18% | 0.07% |
| UNH 4.8 01/15/30Unitedhealth Group Inc 4.8 01/15/2030 | 0.34% | 0.04% | 0.30% |
| CI 2.4 03/15/30Cigna Group/The 2.4 2030-03-15 | 0.35% | 0.01% | 0.34% |
| HST 3.5 09/15/30 IHost Hotels + Resorts Lp Sr Unsecured 09/30 3.5 | 0.19% | 0.14% | 0.05% |
| CVS 1.75 08/21/30Cvs Health Corp 1.75 Aug 21, 2030 | 0.29% | 0.01% | 0.28% |
| VICI 4.95 02/15/30Vici Properties Lp 4.95 02/15/2030 | 0.26% | 0.03% | 0.23% |
| WMB 3.25 05/15/30Transcont Gas Pl 3.25 05/15/2030 | 0.18% | 0.11% | 0.07% |
| CNP 1.75 10/01/30Centerpoint Energy Resources Corp. 1.75% 01-Oct-2030 | 0.12% | 0.11% | 0.01% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BSCU and PAB you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BSCU or PAB?
BSCU has an expense ratio of 0.10% while PAB charges 0.19%. BSCU is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BSCU or PAB?
Over the past year BSCU returned -0.09% vs -1.81% for PAB, so BSCU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), BSCU annualized +0.61% vs -0.23% for PAB. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BSCU or PAB?
BSCU has been the more volatile fund at 7.4% annualized versus 6.4% for PAB. Worst drawdown: BSCU -21.7% vs PAB -19.3%.
Should I hold both BSCU and PAB?
BSCU and PAB have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BSCU or PAB?
BSCU yields 4.71% while PAB yields 5.50%, so PAB currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PAB better than BSCU?
BSCU has a lower expense ratio. BSCU led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.