BSJR vs BSJS
Invesco BulletShares 2027 High Yield Corporate Bond ETF vs Invesco BulletShares 2028 High Yield Corporate Bond ETF
Which is better, BSJR or BSJS?
Each has led over a different period.
BSJR led over 5Y and the full window, BSJS over 1Y and 3Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BSJR | BSJS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.42%Tie | 0.42%Tie |
| AUM | $945M | $776M |
| Dividend Yield | 5.51% | 6.15% |
| Holdings | 193 | 349 |
| YTD Return | +2.10% | +2.24%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.18% | +3.71%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +7.94% | +8.69%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +3.25%Best | +3.13% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 6.8%Best | 7.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -16.4%Best | -17.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,734Best | $11,666 |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Style | High Yield Bond | High Yield Bond |
| Inception | Sep 12, 2019 | Sep 16, 2020 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 16, 2020 to Oct 14, 2026 (6.1 years).
BSJR vs BSJS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.1 years both funds cover.
BSJR vs BSJS Performance
Invesco BulletShares 2027 High Yield Corporate Bond ETF (BSJR) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Invesco BulletShares 2028 High Yield Corporate Bond ETF (BSJS) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year BSJR returned +3.18% while BSJS returned +3.71%. Year to date, BSJR is up 2.10% versus a gain of 2.24% for BSJS.
Over three years, BSJR compounded at +7.94% per year against +8.69% for BSJS; over five years the annualized figures are +3.25% and +3.13% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, BSJR has the edge at +3.60% annualized vs +3.40%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BSJS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 7.2% compared with 6.8% for BSJR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -16.4% for BSJR and -17.7% for BSJS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BSJR charges 0.42% per year while BSJS charges 0.42%. On a $10,000 position that is $42 vs $42 annually. On income, BSJR currently yields 5.51% against 6.15% for BSJS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 4.8% of BSJR's money is in holdings BSJS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for BSJS, our book for it covers 92.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
BSJR and BSJS share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 88 positions we hold weights for in BSJR and 155 in BSJS, against full books of 193 and 349.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BSJR | Weight in BSJS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AGPXXInvesco Government & Agency Portfolio, Institutional Class | 4.82% | 0.92% | 3.90% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BSJR and BSJS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BSJR or BSJS?
BSJR has an expense ratio of 0.42% while BSJS charges 0.42%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, BSJR or BSJS?
Over the past year BSJR returned +3.18% vs +3.71% for BSJS, so BSJS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), BSJR annualized +3.60% vs +3.40% for BSJS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BSJR or BSJS?
BSJS has been the more volatile fund at 7.2% annualized versus 6.8% for BSJR. Worst drawdown: BSJR -16.4% vs BSJS -17.7%.
Should I hold both BSJR and BSJS?
BSJR and BSJS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BSJR and BSJS?
At least 4.8% of BSJR's money is in holdings BSJS also owns. Our book for BSJS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 88 positions we hold weights for in BSJR and 155 in BSJS.
Which pays a higher dividend, BSJR or BSJS?
BSJR yields 5.51% while BSJS yields 6.15%, so BSJS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is BSJS better than BSJR?
BSJR led over 5Y and the full window, BSJS over 1Y and 3Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.