BSMQ vs QQQ
Invesco BulletShares 2026 Municipal Bond ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, BSMQ or QQQ?
Municipal Bond against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BSMQ | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.18%Tie | 0.18%Tie |
| AUM | $261M | $506.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.76% | 0.42% |
| Holdings | 2,479 | 321 |
| YTD Return | +1.29% | +19.30%Best |
| 1Y Return | +1.94% | +22.47%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +3.30% | +26.18%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +0.46% | +15.42%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 4.5%Best | 20.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -13.6%Best | -35.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $10,232 | $20,484Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Sep 25, 2019 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 26, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7 years).
BSMQ vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
BSMQ vs QQQ Performance
Invesco BulletShares 2026 Municipal Bond ETF (BSMQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year BSMQ returned +1.94% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, BSMQ is up 1.29% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.
Over three years, BSMQ compounded at +3.30% per year against +26.18% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +0.46% and +15.42% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +21.64% annualized vs +0.87%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.5% compared with 4.5% for BSMQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.6% for BSMQ and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BSMQ charges 0.18% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $18 annually. On income, BSMQ currently yields 2.76% against 0.42% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 303 holdings in BSMQ and 101 in QQQ, totalling 21.0% and 99.6% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 303 positions we hold weights for in BSMQ and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 2,479 and 321.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BSMQ and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BSMQ or QQQ?
BSMQ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while QQQ charges 0.18%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.
Which performed better, BSMQ or QQQ?
Over the past year BSMQ returned +1.94% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), BSMQ annualized +0.87% vs +21.64% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BSMQ or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.5% annualized versus 4.5% for BSMQ. Worst drawdown: BSMQ -13.6% vs QQQ -35.1%.
Should I hold both BSMQ and QQQ?
BSMQ and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BSMQ or QQQ?
BSMQ yields 2.76% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so BSMQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than BSMQ?
QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.