BSMW vs VTI

BSMW vs VTI

Which is better, BSMW or VTI?

Long Term Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBSMWVTI
Expense Ratio0.18%0.03%Best
AUM$223M$689.2B
Dividend Yield3.43%1.06%
Holdings1,9143,524
YTD Return-2.85%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-1.95%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+3.24%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)6.5%Best12.8%
Max Drawdown-7.6%Best-19.3%
$10,000 over 3.6 years$10,728$19,721Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleLong Term Municipal BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 1, 2023May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 1, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.6 years).

BSMW vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.

BSMW vs VTI Performance

Invesco BulletShares 2032 Municipal Bond ETF (BSMW) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BSMW returned -1.95% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, BSMW is down 2.85% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, BSMW compounded at +3.24% per year against +21.97% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +20.76% annualized vs +1.97%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 6.5% for BSMW. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.6% for BSMW and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BSMW charges 0.18% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $3 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BSMW currently yields 3.43% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 567 holdings in BSMW and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 30.1% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 567 positions we hold weights for in BSMW and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 1,914 and 3,524.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BSMW and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BSMWVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BSMW or VTI?

BSMW has an expense ratio of 0.18% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BSMW or VTI?

Over the past year BSMW returned -1.95% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BSMW annualized +1.97% vs +20.76% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BSMW or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 6.5% for BSMW. Worst drawdown: BSMW -7.6% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both BSMW and VTI?

BSMW and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BSMW or VTI?

BSMW yields 3.43% while VTI yields 1.06%, so BSMW currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than BSMW?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.