BSR vs EDGU
Beacon Unified Catalyst ETF vs 3EDGE Dynamic US Equity ETF
Which is better, BSR or EDGU?
EDGU has been ahead.
EDGU has a lower expense ratio. EDGU led over 1Y and the full window. BSR is less concentrated, with 73.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 94.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BSR | EDGU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.09% | 0.91%Best |
| AUM | $34M | $101M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.78% | 0.69% |
| Holdings | 60 | 30 |
| YTD Return | +4.18% | +11.37%Best |
| 1Y Return | +5.97% | +14.59%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +8.36% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.2%Best | 12.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -15.7%Best | -17.6% |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $10,856 | $12,796Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 73.0%Best | 94.6% |
| Fund Family | Beacon Capital Management | 3 EDGE Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 17, 2023 | Oct 3, 2024 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 3, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2 years).
BSR vs EDGU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
BSR vs EDGU Performance
Beacon Unified Catalyst ETF (BSR) is an ETF from Beacon Capital Management and 3EDGE Dynamic US Equity ETF (EDGU) is an ETF from 3 EDGE Asset Management. Over the past year BSR returned +5.97% while EDGU returned +14.59%. Year to date, BSR is up 4.18% versus a gain of 11.37% for EDGU.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EDGU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.3% compared with 9.2% for BSR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for BSR and -17.6% for EDGU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BSR charges 1.09% per year while EDGU charges 0.91%. On a $10,000 position that is $109 vs $91 annually, a gap of $18 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BSR currently yields 2.78% against 0.69% for EDGU.
Holdings Overlap
1.2% of BSR's money is in holdings EDGU also owns. 22.6% of EDGU's money is in holdings BSR also owns.
EDGU and BSR share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in BSR and 14 in EDGU, against full books of 60 and 30.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 13 positions for EDGU that do not appear in our book for BSR (77.4% of the fund), and 28 for BSR that do not appear in EDGU (98.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BSR | Weight in EDGU | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| QNDXState Street Spdr Prtflnsdq100Etf | 1.23% | 22.61% | 21.38% |
22.6% of EDGU is already inside BSR.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BSR or EDGU?
BSR has an expense ratio of 1.09% while EDGU charges 0.91%. EDGU is the cheaper option, by $18 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BSR or EDGU?
Over the past year BSR returned +5.97% vs +14.59% for EDGU, so EDGU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BSR annualized +4.19% vs +13.12% for EDGU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BSR or EDGU?
EDGU has been the more volatile fund at 12.3% annualized versus 9.2% for BSR. Worst drawdown: BSR -15.7% vs EDGU -17.6%.
Should I hold both BSR and EDGU?
BSR and EDGU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BSR and EDGU?
22.6% of EDGU's money is in holdings BSR also owns. 22.6% of EDGU's is in holdings BSR also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in BSR and 14 in EDGU.
Which pays a higher dividend, BSR or EDGU?
BSR yields 2.78% while EDGU yields 0.69%, so BSR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is EDGU better than BSR?
EDGU has a lower expense ratio. EDGU led over 1Y and the full window. BSR is less concentrated, with 73.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 94.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.