BSR vs SVOL

BSR vs SVOL

Which is better, BSR or SVOL?

SVOL has been ahead.

SVOL has a lower expense ratio. SVOL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: SVOLHigher Returns: SVOL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBSRSVOL
Expense Ratio1.09%0.66%Best
AUM$34M$530M
Dividend Yield2.78%21.23%
Holdings60109
YTD Return+4.18%+11.39%Best
1Y Return+5.97%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.36%+8.93%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.72%
Volatility (annualized)9.4%Best13.5%
Max Drawdown-15.7%Best-33.5%
$10,000 over 3.5 years$12,834$14,174Best
Fund FamilyBeacon Capital ManagementSimplify Exchange Traded Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 17, 2023May 12, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 18, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.5 years).

BSR vs SVOL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.5 years both funds cover.

Compare BSR against instead:BSR vs SPYBSR vs QQQBSR vs VOOBSR vs VTISVOL against:SVOL vs VXUS

BSR vs SVOL Performance

Beacon Unified Catalyst ETF (BSR) is an ETF from Beacon Capital Management and Simplify Volatility Premium ETF (SVOL) is an ETF from Simplify Exchange Traded Funds. Over the past year BSR returned +5.97% while SVOL returned +17.01%. Year to date, BSR is up 4.18% versus a gain of 11.39% for SVOL.

Over three years, BSR compounded at +8.36% per year against +8.93% for SVOL. Across the full 4-year window we track, SVOL has the edge at +10.48% annualized vs +7.39%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SVOL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.5% compared with 9.4% for BSR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for BSR and -33.5% for SVOL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BSR charges 1.09% per year while SVOL charges 0.66%. On a $10,000 position that is $109 vs $66 annually, a gap of $43 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BSR currently yields 2.78% against 21.23% for SVOL.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 29 holdings in BSR and 10 in SVOL, totalling 99.8% and 48.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in BSR and 10 in SVOL, against full books of 60 and 109.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BSR and SVOL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BSRSVOL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BSR or SVOL?

BSR has an expense ratio of 1.09% while SVOL charges 0.66%. SVOL is the cheaper option, by $43 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BSR or SVOL?

Over the past year BSR returned +5.97% vs +17.01% for SVOL, so SVOL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BSR annualized +7.39% vs +10.48% for SVOL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BSR or SVOL?

SVOL has been the more volatile fund at 13.5% annualized versus 9.4% for BSR. Worst drawdown: BSR -15.7% vs SVOL -33.5%.

Should I hold both BSR and SVOL?

BSR and SVOL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BSR or SVOL?

BSR yields 2.78% while SVOL yields 21.23%, so SVOL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SVOL better than BSR?

SVOL has a lower expense ratio. SVOL led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.