BSVO vs DFSV
EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF vs Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF
Which is better, BSVO or DFSV?
Nearly the same fund. DFSV costs less.
DFSV has a lower expense ratio. BSVO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. DFSV is less concentrated, with 6.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 8.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BSVO | DFSV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.30%Best |
| AUM | $2.4B | $27.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.27% | 1.45% |
| Holdings | 639 | 31 |
| YTD Return | +20.21%Best | +14.48% |
| 1Y Return | +26.88%Best | +20.41% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.59%Best | +16.41% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.5% | 18.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -27.5%Best | -28.0% |
| $10,000 over 3.6 years | $17,190Best | $16,318 |
| Top 10 Weight | 8.2% | 6.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Bridgeway Funds | Dimensional |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Value | Small Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 31, 2010 | Feb 23, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 13, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.6 years).
BSVO vs DFSV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.
BSVO vs DFSV Performance
EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF (BSVO) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds and Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF (DFSV) is an ETF from Dimensional. Over the past year BSVO returned +26.88% while DFSV returned +20.41%. Year to date, BSVO is up 20.21% versus a gain of 14.48% for DFSV.
Over three years, BSVO compounded at +18.59% per year against +16.41% for DFSV. Across the full 4-year window we track, BSVO has the edge at +16.24% annualized vs +14.57%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BSVO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 18.8% for DFSV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.5% for BSVO and -28.0% for DFSV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BSVO charges 0.45% per year while DFSV charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $30 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BSVO currently yields 1.27% against 1.45% for DFSV.
Holdings Overlap
85.4% of BSVO's money is in holdings DFSV also owns. 27.5% of DFSV's money is in holdings BSVO also owns.
Most of BSVO is already inside DFSV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
476 positions in common, counted across the 630 positions we hold weights for in BSVO and 996 in DFSV, against full books of 639 and 31.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 405 positions for DFSV that do not appear in our book for BSVO (69.8% of the fund), and 90 for BSVO that do not appear in DFSV (11.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BSVO | Weight in DFSV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| VSATViasat Inc | 0.82% | 0.56% | 0.26% |
| INSWInternational Seaways, Inc. | 0.95% | 0.35% | 0.60% |
| PTENPatterson-Uti Energy Inc | 0.76% | 0.31% | 0.45% |
| SIG:LNSignet Jewelers Limited Common Shares | 0.78% | 0.28% | 0.50% |
| HPHelmerich & Payne, Inc. | 0.76% | 0.29% | 0.47% |
| CRGYCrescent Energ-A | 0.72% | 0.32% | 0.40% |
| BFHBread Financial Holdings, Inc. | 0.69% | 0.33% | 0.36% |
| WSBCWesbanco, Inc. | 0.69% | 0.26% | 0.43% |
| TNKTeekay Tankers Ltd | 0.73% | 0.22% | 0.51% |
| PARRPar Pacific Holdings Inc | 0.85% | 0.06% | 0.79% |
85.4% of BSVO is already inside DFSV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BSVO or DFSV?
BSVO has an expense ratio of 0.45% while DFSV charges 0.30%. DFSV is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BSVO or DFSV?
Over the past year BSVO returned +26.88% vs +20.41% for DFSV, so BSVO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BSVO annualized +16.24% vs +14.57% for DFSV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BSVO or DFSV?
BSVO has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 18.8% for DFSV. Worst drawdown: BSVO -27.5% vs DFSV -28.0%.
Should I hold both BSVO and DFSV?
BSVO and DFSV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BSVO and DFSV?
85.4% of BSVO's money is in holdings DFSV also owns. 27.5% of DFSV's is in holdings BSVO also owns. They hold 476 positions in common, counted across the 630 positions we hold weights for in BSVO and 996 in DFSV.
Which pays a higher dividend, BSVO or DFSV?
BSVO yields 1.27% while DFSV yields 1.45%, so DFSV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is DFSV better than BSVO?
DFSV has a lower expense ratio. BSVO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. DFSV is less concentrated, with 6.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 8.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.