BTCL vs NVDL

BTCL vs NVDL

Which is better, BTCL or NVDL?

NVDL has been ahead.

BTCL has a lower expense ratio. NVDL led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: BTCLHigher Returns: NVDL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBTCLNVDL
Expense Ratio0.95%Best1.05%
AUM$39M$3.5B
Dividend Yield2.45%0.00%
Holdings44
YTD Return-37.84%+14.36%Best
1Y Return-64.80%+19.21%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+95.77%
Volatility (annualized)95.7%63.9%Best
Max Drawdown-84.3%-67.3%Best
$10,000 over 2.3 years$7,983$12,561Best
Fund FamilyREX SharesGraniteShares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJul 10, 2024Dec 13, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 10, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.3 years).

BTCL vs NVDL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

Compare BTCL against instead:BTCL vs SPYBTCL vs QQQBTCL vs VOOBTCL vs VTINVDL against:NVDL vs VXUS

BTCL vs NVDL Performance

T-Rex 2X Long Bitcoin Daily Target ETF (BTCL) is an ETF from REX Shares and GraniteShares 2x Long NVDA Daily ETF (NVDL) is an ETF from GraniteShares. Over the past year BTCL returned -64.80% while NVDL returned +19.21%. Year to date, BTCL is down 37.84% versus a gain of 14.36% for NVDL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BTCL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 95.7% compared with 63.9% for NVDL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -84.3% for BTCL and -67.3% for NVDL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.40. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BTCL charges 0.95% per year while NVDL charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $105 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BTCL currently yields 2.45% against 0.00% for NVDL.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BTCL and NVDL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BTCLNVDL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BTCL or NVDL?

BTCL has an expense ratio of 0.95% while NVDL charges 1.05%. BTCL is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BTCL or NVDL?

Over the past year BTCL returned -64.80% vs +19.21% for NVDL, so NVDL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BTCL annualized -9.33% vs +10.42% for NVDL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BTCL or NVDL?

BTCL has been the more volatile fund at 95.7% annualized versus 63.9% for NVDL. Worst drawdown: BTCL -84.3% vs NVDL -67.3%.

Should I hold both BTCL and NVDL?

BTCL and NVDL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.40, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BTCL or NVDL?

BTCL yields 2.45% while NVDL yields 0.00%, so BTCL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NVDL better than BTCL?

BTCL has a lower expense ratio. NVDL led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.