BUFC vs GAPR
AB Conservative Buffer ETF vs FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - April
Which is better, BUFC or GAPR?
GAPR has been ahead.
BUFC has a lower expense ratio. GAPR led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUFC | GAPR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.69%Best | 0.85% |
| AUM | $1.1B | $298M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 7 | 10 |
| YTD Return | +5.05% | +6.91%Best |
| 1Y Return | +7.23% | +9.03%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.25% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 3.4%Best | 3.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.3%Best | -9.0% |
| $10,000 over 2.8 years | $12,321 | $13,115Best |
| Fund Family | AllianceBernstein L.P. | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Dec 13, 2023 | Apr 21, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.8 years).
BUFC vs GAPR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.
BUFC vs GAPR Performance
AB Conservative Buffer ETF (BUFC) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - April (GAPR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year BUFC returned +7.23% while GAPR returned +9.03%. Year to date, BUFC is up 5.05% versus a gain of 6.91% for GAPR.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GAPR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 3.5% compared with 3.4% for BUFC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.3% for BUFC and -9.0% for GAPR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUFC charges 0.69% per year while GAPR charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $85 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFC currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for GAPR.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUFC and GAPR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUFC or GAPR?
BUFC has an expense ratio of 0.69% while GAPR charges 0.85%. BUFC is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BUFC or GAPR?
Over the past year BUFC returned +7.23% vs +9.03% for GAPR, so GAPR leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUFC or GAPR?
GAPR has been the more volatile fund at 3.5% annualized versus 3.4% for BUFC. Worst drawdown: BUFC -8.3% vs GAPR -9.0%.
Should I hold both BUFC and GAPR?
BUFC and GAPR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUFC or GAPR?
BUFC yields 0.00% while GAPR yields 0.00%, so GAPR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GAPR better than BUFC?
BUFC has a lower expense ratio. GAPR led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.