BUFC vs GJUL
AB Conservative Buffer ETF vs FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - July
Which is better, BUFC or GJUL?
GJUL has been ahead.
BUFC has a lower expense ratio. GJUL led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BUFC | GJUL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.69%Best | 0.85% |
| AUM | $1.1B | $415M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 7 | 10 |
| YTD Return | +5.22% | +8.48%Best |
| 1Y Return | +7.24% | +10.75%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +14.00% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 3.4%Best | 5.5% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.3%Best | -10.7% |
| $10,000 over 2.8 years | $12,337 | $14,035Best |
| Fund Family | AllianceBernstein L.P. | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Alternative |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Multi Alternative |
| Inception | Dec 13, 2023 | Jul 21, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2023 to Oct 15, 2026 (2.8 years).
BUFC vs GJUL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.
BUFC vs GJUL Performance
AB Conservative Buffer ETF (BUFC) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - July (GJUL) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year BUFC returned +7.24% while GJUL returned +10.75%. Year to date, BUFC is up 5.22% versus a gain of 8.48% for GJUL.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GJUL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 5.5% compared with 3.4% for BUFC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.3% for BUFC and -10.7% for GJUL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BUFC charges 0.69% per year while GJUL charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $85 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFC currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for GJUL.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BUFC and GJUL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BUFC or GJUL?
BUFC has an expense ratio of 0.69% while GJUL charges 0.85%. BUFC is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BUFC or GJUL?
Over the past year BUFC returned +7.24% vs +10.75% for GJUL, so GJUL leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BUFC or GJUL?
GJUL has been the more volatile fund at 5.5% annualized versus 3.4% for BUFC. Worst drawdown: BUFC -8.3% vs GJUL -10.7%.
Should I hold both BUFC and GJUL?
BUFC and GJUL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, BUFC or GJUL?
BUFC yields 0.00% while GJUL yields 0.00%, so GJUL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is GJUL better than BUFC?
BUFC has a lower expense ratio. GJUL led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.