BUFC vs MKAM

BUFC vs MKAM

Which is better, BUFC or MKAM?

MKAM has been ahead.

MKAM has a lower expense ratio. MKAM led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: MKAMHigher Returns: MKAM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUFCMKAM
Expense Ratio0.69%0.55%Best
AUM$1.1B$14M
Dividend Yield0.00%2.60%
Holdings78
YTD Return+5.05%+6.95%Best
1Y Return+7.23%+9.24%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+10.63%
Volatility (annualized)3.4%Best5.2%
Max Drawdown-8.3%-5.0%Best
$10,000 over 2.8 years$12,321$13,099Best
Fund FamilyAllianceBernstein L.P.MKAM ETF, LLC
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionDec 13, 2023Apr 12, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.8 years).

BUFC vs MKAM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.

Compare BUFC against instead:BUFC vs SPYBUFC vs QQQBUFC vs VOOBUFC vs VTIMKAM against:MKAM vs VXUS

BUFC vs MKAM Performance

AB Conservative Buffer ETF (BUFC) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and MKAM ETF (MKAM) is an ETF from MKAM ETF, LLC. Over the past year BUFC returned +7.23% while MKAM returned +9.24%. Year to date, BUFC is up 5.05% versus a gain of 6.95% for MKAM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MKAM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 5.2% compared with 3.4% for BUFC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.3% for BUFC and -5.0% for MKAM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUFC charges 0.69% per year while MKAM charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $55 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFC currently yields 0.00% against 2.60% for MKAM.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUFC and MKAM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUFCMKAM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUFC or MKAM?

BUFC has an expense ratio of 0.69% while MKAM charges 0.55%. MKAM is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUFC or MKAM?

Over the past year BUFC returned +7.23% vs +9.24% for MKAM, so MKAM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUFC or MKAM?

MKAM has been the more volatile fund at 5.2% annualized versus 3.4% for BUFC. Worst drawdown: BUFC -8.3% vs MKAM -5.0%.

Should I hold both BUFC and MKAM?

BUFC and MKAM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUFC or MKAM?

BUFC yields 0.00% while MKAM yields 2.60%, so MKAM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MKAM better than BUFC?

MKAM has a lower expense ratio. MKAM led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.