BUFC vs NVDQ

BUFC vs NVDQ

Which is better, BUFC or NVDQ?

Opposite sides of the same exposure.

BUFC has a lower expense ratio. BUFC led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.55, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.

Lower Fees: BUFCHigher Returns: BUFC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUFCNVDQ
Expense Ratio0.69%Best1.05%
AUM$1.1B$14M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.53%
Holdings75
YTD Return+5.05%Best-47.59%
1Y Return+7.23%Best-55.89%
3Y Return (annualized)--82.43%
Volatility (annualized)3.4%Best59.2%
Max Drawdown-8.3%-
$10,000 over 2.8 years$12,321Best$80
Fund FamilyAllianceBernstein L.P.REX Shares
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionDec 13, 2023Oct 18, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.8 years).

BUFC vs NVDQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.

Compare BUFC against instead:BUFC vs SPYBUFC vs QQQBUFC vs VOOBUFC vs VTINVDQ against:NVDQ vs VXUS

BUFC vs NVDQ Performance

AB Conservative Buffer ETF (BUFC) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and T-Rex 2X Inverse NVIDIA Daily Target ETF (NVDQ) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year BUFC returned +7.23% while NVDQ returned -55.89%. Year to date, BUFC is up 5.05% versus a loss of 47.59% for NVDQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NVDQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 59.2% compared with 3.4% for BUFC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.55. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUFC charges 0.69% per year while NVDQ charges 1.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $69 vs $105 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUFC currently yields 0.00% against 0.53% for NVDQ.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUFC and NVDQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUFCNVDQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUFC or NVDQ?

BUFC has an expense ratio of 0.69% while NVDQ charges 1.05%. BUFC is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUFC or NVDQ?

Over the past year BUFC returned +7.23% vs -55.89% for NVDQ, so BUFC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUFC or NVDQ?

NVDQ has been the more volatile fund at 59.2% annualized versus 3.4% for BUFC.

Should I hold both BUFC and NVDQ?

BUFC and NVDQ have a monthly-return correlation of -0.55, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUFC or NVDQ?

BUFC yields 0.00% while NVDQ yields 0.53%, so NVDQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NVDQ better than BUFC?

BUFC has a lower expense ratio. BUFC led over 1Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.55, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.